Skip to content

Atria Bay Shore

Senior living in Bay Shore, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address53 Ocean Ave, Bay Shore, NY 11706
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds116
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsPet friendly

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Atria Bay Shore sits at 53 Ocean Ave in Bay Shore, New York. The community is close to the Bay Shore LIRR station and the south shore beach. Families often start their search with a senior living advisor on Long Island and explore the area in the senior living on the south shore. A short video tour is available in the video library of senior communities.

The campus feels warm and welcoming. Residents enjoy a pet friendly environment and many social events. The community provides both memory care in Suffolk County and assisted living in Suffolk County. Active seniors can also explore independent living options nearby.

Care levels

Atria Bay Shore offers assisted living for seniors who need help with daily tasks. It also offers memory care for residents with Alzheimer’s or dementia. The community is licensed for 116 beds, so it is a midsize setting that feels personal. Families can learn how can I pay for assisted living and discover what makes Mike different when budgeting.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Apartments include a kitchenette, individual thermostat control, walk in closet and walk in shower. Dining is served in multiple venues such as a bistro, a private dining room and an outdoor space. Residents can join daily educational events, fitness classes, a walking club and a resident garden.

Dining

  • multiple dining venues
  • Bistro
  • Private Dining Room
  • Outdoor Dining Space
  • 3 Chef Prepared Meals

Apartments

  • Individual Thermostat Control
  • Kitchenette
  • Walk In Closet
  • Walk In Shower
  • Utilities Included
  • Apartment Maintenance
  • Housekeeping and Linen Service

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Dining Space
  • Walking Path
  • Patio
  • Resident Garden
  • Library
  • Media Room
  • Movie Theater
  • Fitness Center
  • Courtyard

Activities

  • Daily Educational Opportunities
  • Social Activities
  • Cultural Activities
  • Fitness Opportunities
  • Walking Club

Services and care

  • 24 Hour Staff
  • Alzheimer's and Dementia Support Group
  • Concierge Service
  • Emergency Alert System
  • Community Laundry Service
  • Newspaper Delivery
  • Volunteer Programs
  • On Site Worship Services
  • Automatic Online Payments
  • Salon

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled Bus and Sedan Transportation
  • Parking

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The staff is on site 24 hour to respond quickly. An emergency alert system is in place for each apartment. There is an Alzheimer’s and dementia support group and on site worship services for spiritual comfort. Families can read about alzheimers and dementia memory care for more detail.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$6,345 / month
One Bedroom$8,695 / month
Two Bedroom$9,895 / month
Two Bedroom Deluxe$11,145 / month
Memory Care Studio$11,895 / month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The community lists starting prices that the community published. A studio starts at $6,345 per month, a one bedroom at $8,695, a two bedroom at $9,895 and a memory care studio at $11,895. Rates do not include care services, medication management or optional phone and internet.

Location and what is nearby

South Shore University Hospital is only 0.6 miles away, Good Samaritan University Hospital is 3.0 miles distant and St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 10.5 miles away. The Bay Shore LIRR station is 0.6 miles from the entrance and Islip station is 2.3 miles away. Nearby parks include Benjamin’s Memorial Beach at 0.4 miles, Bay Shore Marina Park at 0.5 miles and Gilbert Park at 0.9 miles. Grocery stores such as Stop & Shop, Aldi and ShopRite are within 1.7 miles. For more details see the frequently asked questions.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Atria Bay Shore with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore0.6 mi
  2. 2Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip3.0 mi
  3. 3St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown10.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Bay Shore0.6 mi
  2. 5Islip2.3 mi
  3. 6Great River4.3 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Atria Bay Shore with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Benjamin's Memorial Beach0.4 mi
  2. 8Bay Shore Marina Park0.5 mi
  3. 9Gilbert Park0.9 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Stop & Shop1.1 mi
  2. 11Aldi1.6 mi
  3. 12ShopRite1.7 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14Saint Patrick's Roman Catholic Church0.4 mi
  2. 15The United Methodist Church of Bay Shore0.4 mi
  3. 16Unity Greater Highway Church0.5 mi

Open Atria Bay Shore in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care does Atria Bay Shore provide?

Atria Bay Shore offers assisted living and memory care for seniors who need help with daily activities or have memory loss.

How many residents can live at Atria Bay Shore?

The community is licensed for 116 beds, which includes both assisted living and memory care spaces.

Can my pet live with me at Atria Bay Shore?

Yes, the community welcomes pets and describes the setting as a pet friendly environment.

What dining choices are available?

Residents can eat in multiple venues, including a bistro, a private dining room and an outdoor dining area.

How far is the nearest hospital?

South Shore University Hospital is only 0.6 miles away, providing quick access to medical care.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon works as a senior living advisor on Long Island and offers free placement help to families.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help