Skip to content

Brentwood Adult Home

Senior living in Brentwood, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address147 Second Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717
ServicesAssisted living
Beds30
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Brentwood Adult Home sits at 147 Second Avenue in Brentwood, NY, just a short walk from the Brentwood LIRR station. Families often start their search with the Senior Living Advisor Long Island and look for Assisted living in Suffolk County options.

The community is small, with a licensed capacity of 30 beds, giving a home like feel. You can see more about Senior housing options on Long Island and watch tours in the Video Library.

Care levels

Brentwood Adult Home provides assisted living, which means staff help with daily activities, medication reminders, and meals while residents keep their independence. With 30 licensed beds, the setting feels intimate and easy to navigate. Learn What assisted living provides and use the Senior living checklist for touring to compare features.

Cost

Pricing is based on the level of care and the size of the apartment, and rates can vary. Families can explore Ways to pay for assisted living to understand payment options.

Location and what is nearby

Brentwood Adult Home is 3.7 miles from South Shore University Hospital, 6.2 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital, and 6.6 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital. The Brentwood LIRR station is just 0.5 miles away, with Central Islip (2.3 miles) and Deer Park (3.1 miles) nearby. Parks like Rose Memorial Park (0.6 miles) and Roberto Clemente Park (0.7 miles) offer outdoor space, and grocery stores such as Gala Foods (0.5 miles) are within walking distance. Learn more through Assisted living long island and Senior living South Shore of Long Island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Brentwood Adult Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore3.7 mi
  2. 2St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown6.2 mi
  3. 3Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip6.6 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Brentwood0.5 mi
  2. 5Central Islip2.3 mi
  3. 6Deer Park3.1 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Brentwood Adult Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Rose Memorial Park0.6 mi
  2. 8Roberto Clemente Park (formerly Timberline)0.7 mi
  3. 9Brentwood Recreation Center0.9 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Gala Foods0.5 mi
  2. 11Fine Fare0.8 mi
  3. 12Brentwood Market1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13Walgreens1.4 mi
  2. 14CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Saint Anne's Catholic Church0.3 mi
  2. 16Christ Pentecostal Church1.2 mi
  3. 17Hope Missionary Baptist Church1.2 mi

Open Brentwood Adult Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Brentwood Adult Home offer?

It offers assisted living.

How many residents can live there?

The community is licensed for 30 beds.

Which hospitals are nearby?

South Shore University Hospital is 3.7 miles away, St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 6.2 miles away, and Good Samaritan University Hospital is 6.6 miles away.

How can I get free help with placement?

Mike McClernon provides free senior placement assistance to families.

Where can I find more resources about senior living on Long Island?

Visit the Frequently Asked Questions page for additional guidance.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help