Skip to content

Bayview Rest Home

Senior living in Babylon, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address143 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
ServicesAssisted living
Beds75
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Bayview Rest Home, LLC

Overview

Bayview Rest Home is a small assisted living community in the heart of Babylon. Families often start by speaking with a free senior living advisor on Long Island to understand options and also explore assisted living in Suffolk County.

The home sits close to shops, parks and public transit, making daily outings easy. You can compare senior housing options on Long Island and read about ways to pay for assisted living before touring.

Care levels

Bayview Rest Home provides assisted living, which means staff help with daily activities, medication reminders and social programs. The facility is licensed for 75 beds, so it feels like a close knit neighborhood. Families can use a what assisted living provides guide and a senior living checklist to plan the move.

Cost

Pricing is not published publicly for Bayview Rest Home. Costs are set by the provider and can vary based on the level of care needed. You can read about understanding senior housing costs to learn how charges are typically calculated.

Location and what is nearby

Bayview Rest Home is at 143 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. It is 1.4 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital, 4.6 miles from South Shore University Hospital and 8.5 miles from St. Joseph Hospital. The Babylon LIRR station is just 0.3 miles away, with Lindenhurst at 2.6 miles and Bay Shore at 4.0 miles. Nearby parks include Hawleys Lake Park (0.3 miles), Argyle Park (0.5 miles) and Sampawams Point Park (1.1 miles). Shoppers can reach Best Farms and Stop & Shop each 1.2 miles away and ALDI at 1.9 miles. For more on memory care in Suffolk County and north shore senior living, see the linked guides.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Bayview Rest Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip1.4 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore4.6 mi
  3. 3St. Joseph Hospital, Bethpage8.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Babylon0.3 mi
  2. 5Lindenhurst2.6 mi
  3. 6Bay Shore4.0 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Bayview Rest Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Hawleys Lake Park0.3 mi
  2. 8Argyle Park0.5 mi
  3. 9Sampawams Point Park1.1 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Best Farms1.2 mi
  2. 11Stop & Shop1.2 mi
  3. 12ALDI1.9 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14First Presbyterian Church0.1 mi
  2. 15Ebenezer Babtist Church0.1 mi
  3. 16Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church0.1 mi

Open Bayview Rest Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Bayview Rest Home offer?

The community provides assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, medication reminders and social programming.

How many residents can live at Bayview Rest Home?

The state registry shows the home is licensed for 75 beds.

Which hospital is closest to the community?

Good Samaritan University Hospital in West Islip is the nearest, just 1.4 miles away.

Where can I learn about payment options for assisted living?

You can explore payment strategies on the Long Island senior living website or talk to a placement advisor.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers a free, no obligation consultation to match your parent with the right community. Contact his office for personalized assistance.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help