Skip to content

Pearl Garden Manor

Senior living in Islip, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address36 Locust Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
ServicesAssisted living
Beds26
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Islip Pearl Garden

Overview

Pearl Garden Manor is an assisted living community in Islip, Suffolk County. Families can explore assisted living in Suffolk County and see other senior housing options on Long Island.

The home sits on the south shore of Long Island, just minutes from local parks and stores. A local senior living on the south shore can help families feel connected, and a dedicated senior living advisor is available to answer questions.

Care levels

Pearl Garden Manor provides assisted living services, which include help with daily activities, medication reminders and social programs. The community is what assisted living provides and families can learn about ways to pay for assisted living to fit their budget. With 26 licensed beds, the size feels intimate and easy to manage.

Cost

The community does not publish specific pricing on its website. Costs are usually based on the level of care needed, the size of the apartment and any additional services. Families can explore ways to pay for assisted living to understand payment options.

Location and what is nearby

Pearl Garden Manor sits at 36 Locust Avenue in Islip, just 1.5 miles from South Shore University Hospital, 5.0 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital and 9.5 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital. The Islip LIRR station is only 0.4 miles away, while Bay Shore and Great River stations are 2.1 and 2.4 miles distant. Nearby parks include Town Hall West Fields (0.2 miles) and Brookwood Hall Park (0.7 miles). Shopping is convenient with Islip Meat Market (0.1 miles), Lidl (0.5 miles) and Stop & Shop (0.9 miles).

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Pearl Garden Manor with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore1.5 mi
  2. 2Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip5.0 mi
  3. 3St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown9.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Islip0.4 mi
  2. 5Bay Shore2.1 mi
  3. 6Great River2.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Pearl Garden Manor with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Town Hall West Fields0.2 mi
  2. 8Brookwood Hall Park0.7 mi
  3. 9Beaver Dam Park1.5 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Islip Meat Mkt0.1 mi
  2. 11Lidl0.5 mi
  3. 12Stop & Shop0.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 13United Methodist Church of Islip0.2 mi
  2. 14Saint Mark's Episcopal Church0.3 mi
  3. 15Trinity Lutheran Church0.3 mi

Open Pearl Garden Manor in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Pearl Garden Manor offer?

The community offers assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, medication management and social programs.

How many residents can live at Pearl Garden Manor?

The facility is licensed for 26 beds, giving it a small, home like feel.

Is memory care available at this community?

Memory care is not listed as a service, but families can learn about nearby memory care in Suffolk County options.

What are the nearby medical facilities?

South Shore University Hospital is 1.5 miles away, Good Samaritan University Hospital is 5.0 miles away and St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 9.5 miles away.

How can I learn more about payment options?

You can read about ways to pay for assisted living to see the different routes families use.

Can I get free help from a senior living advisor?

Yes, Mike McClernon provides free, unbiased guidance. Learn about the value of a senior living advisor and how he can assist your family.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help