Skip to content

The Arbors at Bohemia

Senior living in Bohemia, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address1065 Smithtown Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
ServicesAssisted living
Beds200
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsThe Arbors says small pets are welcome in many of its communities.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Arbors at Bohemia sits on Smithtown Avenue in Bohemia, New York. It is close to the Oakdale LIRR station and a short drive to local parks. Families often read Senior Living South Shore of Long Island for local options.

The community welcomes small pets, so a beloved dog can stay close. Staff create a warm and friendly atmosphere. Many families explore Assisted Living Suffolk County to compare nearby choices.

Care levels

The Arbors at Bohemia offers assisted living care. This means help with daily activities, medication management, and social programs while keeping independence. With 200 licensed beds the community feels neither too big nor too small. Readers can learn more from What Does Assisted Living Provide.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in single level apartments with no elevators or stairs. Meals are delicious and staff provide daily meal support. A lively schedule includes fitness classes, arts and crafts, cultural events, and group outings. For a broader view of senior housing options see Senior Housing Long Island.

Dining

  • meals
  • daily meal support

Apartments

  • single level setting
  • no elevators or stairs

Community spaces

  • courtyard with gardens
  • walking path

Activities

  • recreation program
  • fitness programs
  • arts and crafts
  • cultural events
  • group outings

Services and care

  • medication management
  • housekeeping
  • wellness programs
  • social engagement opportunities
  • around the clock monitoring

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The staff provide 24/7 monitoring and medication management. Housekeeping keeps the space clean and comfortable. Wellness programs encourage active living. Details about assisted living options are available from Assisted Living Long Island.

Cost

Pricing is based on the level of care, apartment size, and services used. The community does not list a set price online. Families usually receive a personalized quote after a tour. You can read about payment options in Ways to Pay for Assisted Living.

Location and what is nearby

The nearest hospital is NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk, 6.9 miles away, followed by South Shore University Hospital at 7.5 miles. The closest LIRR stations are Oakdale at 2.1 miles, Sayville at 2.2 miles, and Ronkonkoma at 2.8 miles. Nearby parks include Bohemia Recreation Center just 0.3 miles away. A Stop & Shop grocery is 2.0 miles from the community. For more details see Senior Housing Suffolk County and Senior Living Suffolk County.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Arbors at Bohemia with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue6.9 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore7.5 mi
  3. 3St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown9.0 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Oakdale2.1 mi
  2. 5Sayville2.2 mi
  3. 6Ronkonkoma2.8 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Arbors at Bohemia with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Bohemia Recreation Center0.3 mi
  2. 8Bohemia County Park1.3 mi
  3. 9Locust Ave Park1.3 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Stop & Shop2.0 mi

Places of worship

  1. 11Saint Lukes Episcopal Church0.2 mi
  2. 12St. John Nepomucene0.4 mi
  3. 13Little Church0.4 mi

Open The Arbors at Bohemia in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care are offered at The Arbors at Bohemia?

They provide assisted living care, which includes help with bathing, dressing, medication, and meals.

Are pets allowed?

Yes, small pets are welcomed in many of the apartments.

How can I learn about payment options?

See Ways to Pay for Assisted Living for more information.

Who can I contact for a free placement consultation?

You can reach out to the senior living advisor on Long Island for a no cost service. The advisor’s details are on Senior Living Advisor Long Island.

What activities are available each day?

The schedule features fitness classes, arts and crafts, cultural events, and group outings. Families looking for specialized programs can read about Memory Care for Alzheimer’s and Dementia.

How do I start the process with Mike McClernon?

Mike offers a free, no obligation meeting to discuss your parent’s needs and answer questions. He can also arrange a tour of the community.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help