Skip to content

Sachem Adult Home

Senior living in Holbrook, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living ALP: Medicaid accepted Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address1298 Coates Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741
ServicesAssisted living
Assisted Living Program (ALP)Accepts community Medicaid for part of the cost
Beds46
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Sachem Adult Home sits at 1298 Coates Avenue in Holbrook, Suffolk County. It provides assisted living for seniors who need help with daily tasks. Families often start by looking at Assisted living in Suffolk County and Senior housing that accepts Medicaid to see if the community fits their budget and care goals.

The home is just 1.5 miles from the Ronkonkoma LIRR station and a short drive to local shops and parks. You can explore a video library of community tours or talk with a free senior living advisor to get personalized help.

Care levels

Sachem Adult Home offers assisted living, which means staff help with bathing, dressing, medication reminders and meals. Because the home is an ALP, Medicaid can cover part of the cost. The facility is licensed for 46 beds, so it is a small, home like setting. Learn more about does Medicaid pay for assisted living and the options available.

Cost

Pricing is not published for Sachem Adult Home. As an ALP, the cost is calculated per resident based on the level of care needed, and Medicaid may cover a portion. Families can explore the average monthly cost of memory care and other payment options.

Location and what is nearby

Sachem Adult Home is 5.5 miles from NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk, 1.5 miles from Ronkonkoma LIRR station and 1.1 miles from Pearl Street Park. Nearby shopping includes Giunta's Meat Farms (0.9 mi) and Stop & Shop (2.4 mi). A helpful senior living checklist can help you plan a visit.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Sachem Adult Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue5.5 mi
  2. 2Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook7.9 mi
  3. 3St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown8.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Ronkonkoma1.5 mi
  2. 5Sayville4.0 mi
  3. 6Patchogue4.2 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Sachem Adult Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Pearl Street Park1.1 mi
  2. 8Suffolk County Police Athletic League Sport Complex1.6 mi
  3. 9Greenbelt Park1.8 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Giunta's Meat Farms0.9 mi
  2. 11From the Earth Foods1.7 mi
  3. 12Stop & Shop2.4 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13Lakeland Pharmacy2.3 mi
  2. 14CVS Pharmacy2.4 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Saint John's Lutheran Church0.8 mi
  2. 16Island Christian Church0.9 mi
  3. 17BETH EMMANUEL MESSIANIC SYNAGOGUE1.2 mi

Open Sachem Adult Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Sachem Adult Home provide?

The community offers assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, medication reminders and meals.

Is Medicaid accepted here?

Yes. As an Assisted Living Program (ALP), the home can accept Medicaid to help cover part of the monthly cost.

How many residents can live at the home?

Sachem Adult Home is licensed for 46 beds, making it a smaller, more intimate setting.

What hospitals are nearby?

The closest hospitals are NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk (5.5 mi), Stony Brook University Hospital (7.9 mi) and St Catherine of Siena Hospital (8.8 mi).

Where can I learn about paying for assisted living?

The guide on ways to pay for assisted living explains Medicaid, private pay and other options.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free, local placement help. Learn about the value of a senior living advisor and contact him for personalized assistance.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help