Skip to content

The Bristal at Sayville

Senior living in Sayville, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address129 Lakeland Avenue, Sayville, NY 11782
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds155 (51 memory care)
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsSmall pets are welcome when the resident can care for the pet.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Bristal at Sayville sits on the South Shore of Long Island, just steps from Main Street shops and the waterfront. Families often start with a senior living advisor long island and enjoy the local vibe described in the senior living south shore of Long Island.

The community feels warm and welcoming, and small pets are allowed for residents who can care for them. It provides both memory care suffolk county and assisted living suffolk county to match different care needs.

Care levels

Assisted living means staff help with daily activities, meals and medication while residents keep their independence. Memory care offers a secure setting with extra supervision for those living with memory loss. The Bristal is licensed for 155 residents, including 51 memory care beds, so families can see the size of the community. Learn more about what each service means in the what does assisted living provide guide and the memory care overview.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Each apartment includes a kitchenette, a private bathroom and all utilities are covered. Residents dine in a country club style dining room or relax in the bistro, and meals are chef prepared. A daily calendar of activities, including a BrainFit Gym™ and live entertainment, keeps life vibrant. Details on programming and payment options are explained in the ways to pay for assisted living article and the memory care for alzheimer’s and dementia on Long Island page.

Dining

  • Country Club Style Dining Room
  • Bistro
  • Private Dining Room

Apartments

  • Apartment layout with kitchenette
  • Private bathroom

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Fitness Center
  • Cinema & Library
  • Beauty Salon

Activities

  • BrainFit Gym™
  • Fitness Suite & Wellness Center
  • Robust daily programming calendar
  • Social and cultural programs
  • Live entertainment

Services and care

  • All utilities
  • Maintenance of apartment
  • Concierge Services
  • Daily housekeeping services
  • Weekly linen laundering
  • Foresite Health Monitoring
  • 24 hour security

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation to shops, parks, cultur

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The Bristal uses Foresite health monitoring and fall detection to alert staff quickly. There is 24 hour security and an on site management team that watches the community. A short video tour shows these features in the video library.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Friendship suite$5,900 per month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The community lists a starting price of $5,900 per month for a friendship suite, published by the community. Families can explore payment options in the senior housing long island guide.

Location and what is nearby

The Bristal is 6.2 miles from NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk, 8.1 miles from South Shore University Hospital and 11.0 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital. The Sayville LIRR station is just 0.3 miles away, with Oakdale and Patchogue stations within 2.3 and 3.9 miles. Nearby parks include Cherry Avenue County Park and Brookside County Park, each 0.5 miles away, and Cornucopia grocery is 0.6 miles from the community. Learn more about independent living options in the independent living options page.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Bristal at Sayville with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue6.2 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore8.1 mi
  3. 3St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown11.0 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Sayville0.3 mi
  2. 5Oakdale2.3 mi
  3. 6Patchogue3.9 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Bristal at Sayville with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Cherry Avenue County Park0.5 mi
  2. 8Brookside County Park0.5 mi
  3. 9Gillette Park0.8 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Cornucopia0.6 mi
  2. 11Stop & Shop1.9 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 12CVS Pharmacy2.2 mi

Places of worship

  1. 13Saint John's Lutheran Church0.4 mi
  2. 14Sayville Congregational Church0.7 mi
  3. 15Sayville United Methodist Church0.7 mi

Open The Bristal at Sayville in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services are offered at The Bristal?

The Bristal provides assisted living and memory care. Both services include meals, personal care and social activities.

How many residents can live at The Bristal?

The community is licensed for 155 residents, with 51 of those beds dedicated to memory care.

Is memory care available for Alzheimer’s patients?

Yes, the memory care unit is designed for residents with Alzheimer’s and other memory conditions.

What safety features are in place?

The building has 24 hour security, Foresite health monitoring, fall detection and an on site management team.

How much does it cost to live there?

A friendship suite starts at $5,900 per month, as listed by the community. Pricing may vary by apartment type and services.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free senior placement assistance. He can answer questions, compare options and guide you through the process.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help