Skip to content

Maple Rest Home

Senior living in West Sayville, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address61 Rollstone Avenue, West Sayville, NY 11796
ServicesAssisted living
Beds27
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Maple Rest

Overview

Maple Rest Home is a small assisted living community in West Sayville, Suffolk County. Families can see Assisted Living Suffolk County for nearby options.

The home sits close to grocery stores and parks, making daily trips easy for residents and families. Learn more about Senior Housing Long Island for the area.

Care levels

Assisted living means staff help with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication reminders. Maple Rest Home is licensed for 27 beds, so the setting feels intimate and personal. For a clear view of what assisted living includes, see What Does Assisted Living Provide?.

Cost

Maple Rest Home does not publish a fixed price on its site. Pricing is usually based on the level of care needed and the size of the apartment. A helpful checklist for budgeting can be found at Assisted Living Checklist.

Location and what is nearby

The home is 7.1 miles from NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk in Patchogue, 7.4 miles from South Shore University Hospital in Bay Shore, and 10.6 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital in West Islip. The Sayville LIRR station is 0.9 miles away, Oakdale is 1.9 miles, and Great River is 3.8 miles. Parks are within a half mile, including Hard Estate West Sayville County Park, Brookside County Park and Cherry Avenue County Park. Groceries such as Cornucopia (0.9 miles) and Stop & Shop (1.1 miles) are nearby. See Senior Housing Suffolk County NY that Accepts Medicaid for more on the area.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Maple Rest Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue7.1 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore7.4 mi
  3. 3Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip10.6 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Sayville0.9 mi
  2. 5Oakdale1.9 mi
  3. 6Great River3.8 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Maple Rest Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Hard Estate-West Sayville County Park0.5 mi
  2. 8Brookside County Park0.5 mi
  3. 9Cherry Avenue County Park0.7 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Cornucopia0.9 mi
  2. 11Stop & Shop1.1 mi

Places of worship

  1. 12Saint Mary's Malankara Orthodox Church0.2 mi
  2. 13Christian Reformed Church0.5 mi
  3. 14Saint Lawrence The Martyr Roman Catholic Church0.7 mi

Open Maple Rest Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services are included in assisted living?

Assisted living staff provide help with bathing, dressing, medication reminders and meals. A full list of services is described in What Does Assisted Living Provide?.

How should I prepare for a tour of the community?

Bring a list of medical needs, a copy of the resident’s medication schedule, and questions about staffing. A helpful packing list is in Assisted Living Packing Checklist PDF.

What outdoor spaces are near the home?

There are three county parks within a mile, offering walking paths and green space. For more on local senior living options on the South Shore, visit Senior Living South Shore of Long Island.

How can families afford assisted living costs?

Families can explore personal savings, long term care insurance, and state programs. Guidance on payment routes is available at How Can I Pay for Assisted Living With No Money?.

How can I get free help finding a community?

Mike McClernon offers free placement assistance and can answer personal questions. Learn more about his approach in What Makes Mike Different.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help