Skip to content

Elmore Home for Adults

Senior living in Central Islip, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address330 Elmore Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
ServicesAssisted living
Beds22
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Elmore Home for Adults sits on Elmore Street in Central Islip. Families can get guidance from a Senior Living Advisor Long Island and find common questions in the Frequently Asked Questions page.

The community provides assisted living care for seniors who need help with daily tasks. You can read about Assisted Living Suffolk County and explore Ways to Pay for Assisted Living for budgeting help.

Care levels

Assisted living means staff help with bathing, dressing, medication and meals while residents keep a private apartment. The building is licensed for 22 beds, so it feels like a small home. More about the type of senior housing can be found on the Senior Housing Long Island page and the community’s location is highlighted in the Senior Living South Shore of Long Island guide.

Cost

Pricing is based on the level of care and the size of the apartment. Families should contact the community directly for a personalized quote.

Location and what is nearby

Elmore Home for Adults is 4.6 miles from South Shore University Hospital in Bay Shore, 5.8 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital in Smithtown and 8.0 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital in West Islip. The Central Islip LIRR station is 0.6 miles away, Brentwood is 2.2 miles away and Islip is 3.4 miles away. Nearby parks include Central Islip Community Park and Central Islip Recreation Village Park, each 0.4 miles away, and the Orlin & Cohen SUSA Sports Complex at 1.3 miles. Grocery stores such as Cherry Valley (0.5 miles), C Town Supermarkets (0.6 miles) and Bravo (1.4 miles) are within a short drive, and pharmacies like CVS (0.5 miles) and Walgreens (1.7 miles) are close by.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Elmore Home for Adults with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore4.6 mi
  2. 2St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown5.8 mi
  3. 3Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip8.0 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Central Islip0.6 mi
  2. 5Brentwood2.2 mi
  3. 6Islip3.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Elmore Home for Adults with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Central Islip Community Park0.4 mi
  2. 8Central Islip Recreation Village Park0.4 mi
  3. 9Orlin & Cohen -SUSA Sports Complex1.3 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Cherry Valley0.5 mi
  2. 11C‑Town Supermarkets0.6 mi
  3. 12Bravo1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
  2. 14Walgreens1.7 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Central Islip Seventh Day Adventist0.1 mi
  2. 16Saint John of God Roman Catholic Church0.2 mi
  3. 17Episcopal Church of the Messiah0.3 mi

Open Elmore Home for Adults in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Elmore Home for Adults provide?

The community offers assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, meals and medication management. A helpful checklist can be found in the Assisted Living Checklist.

How many residents can live at Elmore Home for Adults?

It is licensed for 22 beds, so the community is small and personal. Details on what assisted living provides are explained on the What Does Assisted Living Provide? page.

What medical facilities are close by?

The nearest hospitals are South Shore University Hospital (4.6 miles), St Catherine of Siena Hospital (5.8 miles) and Good Samaritan University Hospital (8.0 miles).

How can I find out about payment options?

Pricing depends on care level and apartment size. The How Much Assisted Living Costs guide breaks down typical expenses.

How can I get free help with my senior living search?

Mike McClernon offers a free, no obligation placement service for families in Long Island. He can walk you through options and answer any questions.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help