Skip to content

Harbor House

Senior living in Oyster Bay, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address150 South St, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds136 (124 memory care)
Google rating4.2 stars from 25 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Harbor House is a senior living community in Oyster Bay, Nassau County. It holds a 4.2 rating on Google from 25 reviews. The facility has 136 licensed beds, including 124 special needs memory care beds. Learn more about senior living in Nassau County and assisted living Nassau County.

The community provides dedicated memory care services on three cognitive-specific floors. Families can read about how to successfully place in assisted living to understand the process.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

Oyster Bay Manor is a smaller community – about sixty residents. It is housed within a historic hotel in downtown Oyster Bay, and residents have access to all the quaint shops and opportunities in downtown Oyster Bay – a vibrant community. This community provides all that a senior might need – personal care assistance, a beauty/barber shop, housekeeping, laundry, restaurant style dining, a wide variety of activities inside the building and in the surrounding North Short towns and beaches and visiting physicians. In addition, new for 2022 is an on-site Nurse Practitioner – a first for Long Island’s assisted living communities. Oyster Bay Manor is one of Long Island’s most experienced providers of Assisted Living. They are adept at helping seniors with moderate dementia continue to live an active life in Assisted Living.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Senior Living Nassau County

This is a Memory only community. It is part of a two building complex, with the Assisted Community Oyster Bay Manor located next door. Many people with modest cognitive difficulties enter Oyster Bay Manor and eventually move into Harbor House as their dementia progresses. Harbor House was one of the first purpose built Memory only communities built on Long Island and anywhere in the country. The building is divided into three floors, and each floor specializes in caring for seniors with dementia at a specific point in their dementia journey. There are few communities with more experience than Harbor House.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County

Care levels

Harbor House offers both assisted living and memory care. The 124 special needs beds are New York’s licensed dementia care category, allowing residents to age in place with higher care needs. The total of 136 beds shows the community’s size and capacity. See assisted living or dementia care which is the better fit for more guidance.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in private rooms with large windows and enjoy an open circular floor plan. Meals are served 24-hours with gourmet options and special diets. Daily housekeeping, laundry, and linen service keep spaces tidy. Read the 5 factors overlooked when searching for a senior community for what to expect.

Dining

  • 24-hour gourmet food service
  • Family-style dining

Apartments

  • Furnished private and shared studios

Community spaces

  • Four-season sun porches
  • Private family rooms
  • Outdoor patio
  • Open circular floor plan

Activities

  • Therapeutic recreation
  • Weekly religious services

Services and care

  • Case management services
  • Pre-admission home visit
  • Assistance obtaining paperwork
  • Cognitive-specific floors
  • Experienced wellness staff
  • Specialty consultant care
  • Medication management services
  • On-site diagnostic services
  • Quarterly cognitive assessment
  • Certified private aides

Transportation and parking

  • Medical appointment transportation

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Medical support includes on-site diagnostic services such as X-rays, labs, EKGs, and echocardiograms. A wellness team per floor is trained in dementia care and medication management. For touring tips, see 8 tips for touring a senior living community.

Apartments and pricing

  • Studio

The community does not publish its rates. Mike knows the current prices and what they include. Ask Mike about pricing: (516) 254-9481

Harbor House does not list fixed prices publicly. Costs are based on the level of care, apartment size, and services used. Families should discuss pricing directly with the community and explore options like insurance, Medicaid, or private pay. Learn about ways to pay for assisted living.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 8.2 miles from Glen Cove Hospital and 9.0 miles from St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center. LIRR stations are nearby: New Rochelle (0.8 mi), Pelham (1.9 mi) and Larchmont (2.2 mi). Parks within walking distance include Aiello Park (0.2 mi) and Hudson Park & Beach (0.2 mi). Grocery options are Viva Ranch Fruit Market (0.6 mi) and CTown Supermarkets (0.6 mi). Pharmacies such as Quickrx (0.4 mi) and CVS (0.6 mi) are also close. For more details, see our frequently asked questions.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Harbor House with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Glen Cove Hospital, Glen Cove8.2 mi
  2. 0St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center, Roslyn9.0 mi
  3. 0North Shore University Hospital, Manhasset9.4 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0New Rochelle0.8 mi
  2. 0Pelham1.9 mi
  3. 0Larchmont2.2 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Harbor House with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Aiello Park0.2 mi
  2. 0Hudson Park & Beach0.2 mi
  3. 05 island park walkway0.5 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Viva Ranch Fruit Market0.6 mi
  2. 0CTown Supermarkets0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Quickrx Pharmacy0.4 mi
  2. 0CVS Pharmacy0.6 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Anshe Sholom Synagogue0.2 mi
  2. 0The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints0.3 mi
  3. 0Iglesia de Cristo Emmanuel NY Ministerios Ebenezer0.4 mi

Open Harbor House in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care does Harbor House provide?

Harbor House offers assisted living and specialized memory care for residents with dementia or other cognitive needs.

How does Harbor House support residents with dementia?

The community has three cognitive-specific floors, each staffed by wellness professionals trained in dementia care. Read about the challenges of placing couples with different needs for additional context.

What medical services are available on site?

On-site services include medication management, pharmacy access, X-rays, laboratory testing, EKGs, echocardiograms, and coordination of outside appointments.

How can a senior living advisor help my family?

An advisor can assess needs, compare options, and guide you through paperwork. Learn the value a senior living advisor brings.

What is the move‑in process?

The process starts with a pre-admission home visit, paperwork assistance, and a tour of the community. After approval, a private room is assigned and services are tailored to the resident.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free, unbiased placement assistance for families on Long Island. Contact the senior living advisor Long Island to start the conversation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Memory Care in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help