Skip to content

Rosewood on the Sound

Senior living in Bayville, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Memory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address59 Bayville Ave, Bayville, NY 11709
ServicesMemory care
Beds50
Google rating4.7 stars from 36 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Rosewood on the Sound is a small memory-care only community in Bayville, Nassau County. It holds a 4.7 rating from 36 Google reviews. Families can read more about Memory Care options here. For a broader view of Senior Living in Nassau County, see the guide.

The community sits right on Long Island Sound, just half a mile from Harrison Williams Woods. Residents enjoy easy trips to nearby parks and the beach. Explore Senior Living South Shore of Long Island for nearby options. Read about Memory Care on Long Island for more context.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

Mike’s first-hand notes

This is a small Memory Care only community in Bayville. The staff ratio is good, and as the name implies it is right on Long Island Sound. I’ve been to the community more than once and seen the residents very engaged with outside entertainment.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County

Care levels

Rosewood offers only memory care, with 50 licensed beds that define the size of its secure dementia area. This is an example of Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in private rooms, share meals in a communal dining room, and join outings to nearby parks and the beach. The staff uses strategies like What is Sundowning and How Memory Care Helps to keep evenings calm.

Dining

  • chef-prepared meals
  • seasonal outdoor dining

Apartments

  • private TV
  • Semi-Private Suites
  • Private Suites

Community spaces

  • landscaped gardens
  • spacious deck
  • expansive outdoor grounds

Activities

  • movie nights
  • concerts
  • arts and crafts
  • games
  • meditation relaxation
  • yoga stretching
  • dancing
  • computer club
  • lectures
  • excursions

Services and care

  • weekly doctor visits
  • hair and nail services
  • medication management
  • mobility assistance
  • memory loss program
  • continence management
  • laundry service
  • daily housekeeping

Transportation and parking

  • transportation arrangements

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

A good staff-to-resident ratio and secure design help keep residents safe. Staff also practice Redirection: A Communication Technique Used in Memory Care when needed. Mike shares more insights on his Mike’s Blog about memory-care best practices.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Semi-Private Suite (Independent)$4,800/month
Private Suite (Independent)$7,500/month
Semi-Private Suite (Enhanced)$5,800/month
Private Suite (Enhanced)$8,500/month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Pricing is set per resident and varies with the level of care and services needed. Families can explore Ways to Pay for Assisted Living to understand payment options. You may also review Assisted Living Nassau County for regional pricing trends.

Location and what is nearby

The nearest hospital is Glen Cove Hospital, just 3.7 mi away, with Syosset Hospital 7.8 mi distant. You can find more details in the Frequently Asked Questions. LIRR stations at Locust Valley (2.8 mi) and Oyster Bay (3.2 mi) make travel easy. A local Senior Living Advisor Long Island can help plan visits.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Rosewood on the Sound with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Glen Cove Hospital, Glen Cove3.7 mi
  2. 0Syosset Hospital, Syosset7.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Locust Valley2.8 mi
  2. 0Oyster Bay3.2 mi
  3. 0Glen Cove3.8 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Rosewood on the Sound with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Harrison Williams Woods0.5 mi
  2. 0Sgt. Paul Tuozzolo Memorial Park1.6 mi
  3. 0Soundside Beach Park1.7 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Food Basket0.1 mi
  2. 0Locust Valley Market2.5 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Bayville Comics & Pharmacy1.2 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0St Gertrude Catholic Church0.3 mi
  2. 0Village Church of Bayville0.6 mi
  3. 0Reformed Church-Locust Valley2.0 mi

Open Rosewood on the Sound in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Rosewood on the Sound provide?

Rosewood provides memory care only. The community is designed for residents with dementia and offers a secure environment.

How many memory care beds are available?

The state registry shows 50 licensed memory-care beds. All beds are part of the memory-care program.

Is Medicaid accepted at this community?

Rosewood is not an Assisted Living Program, so Medicaid is not accepted for residency costs.

What activities are offered for residents?

Staff organize outings to nearby parks, the beach, and local entertainment. Residents also enjoy daily social events within the community.

How close is the community to medical services?

Glen Cove Hospital is 3.7 mi away and Syosset Hospital is 7.8 mi away, providing quick access to medical care.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free placement assistance for families on Long Island. Contact his office to schedule a no-cost consultation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Memory Care in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help