Skip to content

Christian Fellowship House

Senior living in Syosset, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address369 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791
ServicesAssisted living
Beds45
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Christian Fellowship House sits on Split Rock Road in Syosset, offering a calm setting for seniors who need assisted living support. Families can explore senior living options in Nassau County to see how this community fits their needs.

Mike McClernon provides free, local placement assistance to help families choose the right care. Learn more about the free senior living advisor for Long Island families.

Care levels

The community offers assisted living, which means staff help with daily activities, medication reminders, and meals. With 45 licensed beds, the size is small enough for a close knit feel.

Cost

Pricing is not published on the community’s site. Costs usually depend on the level of care, apartment size, and any additional services. Families can explore options with an assisted living placement agency or read about ways to pay for assisted living.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 2.0 mi from Syosset Hospital and 4.8 mi from Plainview Hospital. LIRR stations are nearby: Syosset (1.2 mi), Oyster Bay (2.7 mi), and Cold Spring Harbor (3.3 mi). Parks within walking distance include Split Rock Road Park (0.1 mi), Ira Road Park (1.4 mi), and Lewis Lane Park (1.6 mi). Shopping is convenient with Stop & Shop (1.7 mi) and Lidl (1.9 mi) close by. For families looking at the south shore, see south shore senior living and for the north shore, see north shore senior living. Memory care options in the area are listed under memory care in Syosset.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Christian Fellowship House with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Syosset Hospital, Syosset2.0 mi
  2. 2Plainview Hospital, Plainview4.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 3Syosset1.2 mi
  2. 4Oyster Bay2.7 mi
  3. 5Cold Spring Harbor3.3 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Christian Fellowship House with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 6Split Rock Road Park0.1 mi
  2. 7Ira Road Park1.4 mi
  3. 8Lewis Lane Park1.6 mi

Groceries

  1. 9Stop & Shop1.7 mi
  2. 10Lidl1.9 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 11CVS Pharmacy1.1 mi
  2. 12Village Pharmacy of Syosset1.1 mi

Places of worship

  1. 13St. Sergius of Radonezh Chapel0.5 mi
  2. 14Church of Saint Bede0.8 mi
  3. 15Community Church of Syosset0.9 mi

Open Christian Fellowship House in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Christian Fellowship House provide?

The community offers assisted living care, which includes help with daily activities, medication management, and meals.

How many residents can live at Christian Fellowship House?

The facility is licensed for 45 beds, indicating a modestly sized community.

What medical facilities are nearby?

Syosset Hospital is 2.0 mi away and Plainview Hospital is 4.8 mi away, providing quick access to emergency and specialty care.

How can I get help choosing a senior living community?

Mike McClernon offers free, local placement assistance to families on Long Island. Contact his office for personalized support.

Is public transportation available?

Yes. The Syosset LIRR station is 1.2 mi from the community, with additional stations at Oyster Bay and Cold Spring Harbor within a few miles.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help