Skip to content

Atria Glen Cove

Senior living in Glen Cove, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address146 Glen St, Glen Cove, NY 11542
ServicesAssisted living
Beds128
Google rating4.7 stars from 32 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsPet‑Friendly Environment

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Atria Glen Cove is a senior living community in Glen Cove, New York, that provides assisted living for active seniors. Families looking for assisted living in Nassau County can read how to successfully place in assisted living for guidance. Atria Glen Cove offers free placement help in Nassau County through our local team free placement help in Nassau County.

The community sits at 146 Glen St, just 0.6 miles from Glen Cove Hospital and 0.4 miles from the Glen Street LIRR station. It is also near the Dennis Brian Murray Dog Park (0.5 miles) and La Placita Supermarket (0.1 miles). Learn more about memory care in Glen Cove, Nassau County and explore the broader area with senior living north shore of Long Island.

Care levels

Atria Glen Cove offers assisted living only. The community is licensed for 128 beds, which shows its moderate size. Pricing does not include care services, and the community does not participate in Medicaid programs. For details on paying for assisted living, see ways to pay for assisted living.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents can choose from studio or one-bedroom apartments ranging from 420-600 sq ft. Meals are chef-prepared and served in a communal dining room, with seasonal menus and the option to dine out. A full calendar of activities includes fitness classes, a movie theater, a resident garden, and regular social events. New families often ask what to expect when moving into a senior living community for a smooth transition.

Dining

  • Bistro Dining
  • Private Dining Room
  • 3 Chef-Prepared Meals

Apartments

  • Electronic Key Entry
  • Individual Thermostat Control
  • Full Kitchenette
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Walk-In Shower

Community spaces

  • Movie Theater
  • Resident Garden
  • Walking Path
  • Fitness Center
  • Cognitive Learning Center

Activities

  • Daily Educational Opportunities
  • Social Activities
  • Cultural Activities
  • Fitness Opportunities
  • Walking Challenges

Services and care

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Concierge Service
  • Emergency Alert System
  • Community Laundry Service
  • Massage Therapy
  • Scheduled Bus Transportation
  • Volunteer Programs
  • On-Site Physical Therapy

Transportation and parking

  • Town Car Shuttle
  • Scheduled Bus Transportation

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Atria Glen Cove staff work around the clock, with many team members having over 20 years of experience at the community. The 24-hour presence helps ensure residents receive prompt assistance and a safe environment. Staff also run regular balance screenings to help maintain stability.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$5,645 / month
One Bedroom$5,895 / month
Two Bedroom$8,745 / month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Pricing information comes from the community website. Studio apartments start at $5,645 per month, while one-bedroom units start at $5,895 per month. These rates cover housing, meals, and activities but do not include additional care or medication management services. For a deeper look at senior housing costs, read understanding senior housing costs. You can also explore how placement services add value in benefits of senior placement services.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 0.6 mi from Glen Cove Hospital, 4.9 mi from St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center in Roslyn, and 7.1 mi from Syosset Hospital. LIRR stations are within 0.4-0.5 mi, making travel easy. Nearby amenities include La Placita Supermarket (0.1 mi) and Village Square Pharmacy (0.4 mi). For those comparing living options, see comparing independent and assisted living for seniors and learn about our senior living advisor senior living advisor long island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Atria Glen Cove with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Glen Cove Hospital, Glen Cove0.6 mi
  2. 0St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center, Roslyn4.9 mi
  3. 0Syosset Hospital, Syosset7.1 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Glen Street0.4 mi
  2. 0Glen St0.4 mi
  3. 0Glen Cove0.5 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Atria Glen Cove with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Dennis Brian Murray Dog Park0.5 mi

Groceries

  1. 0La Placita Supermarket0.1 mi
  2. 0A Razzano Imported Food0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Village Square Pharmacy0.4 mi
  2. 0Glen Cove Hospital0.6 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0St. Patrick's Church0.2 mi
  2. 0St Paul's Episcopal Church0.2 mi
  3. 0First Baptist Church0.4 mi

Open Atria Glen Cove in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care does Atria Glen Cove provide?

How many residents can live at Atria Glen Cove?

The community is licensed for 128 beds, indicating a moderate-size residence.

What dining options are available?

Residents enjoy chef-prepared meals in a communal dining room, with seasonal menus and the flexibility to dine out nearby.

How close is the community to medical care?

Glen Cove Hospital is just 0.6 mi away, with St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center 4.9 mi away and Syosset Hospital 7.1 mi away.

What transportation options are nearby?

The Glen Street and Glen St LIRR stations are each 0.4 mi away, and the Glen Cove station is 0.5 mi away, providing easy rail access.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free, no-obligation senior placement assistance. Contact him through our website to start the conversation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help