Skip to content

Fairlawn Adult Home

Senior living in East Northport, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address301 Eighth Avenue, East Northport, NY 11731
ServicesAssisted living
Beds30
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Fairlawn Adult Home, Inc.

Overview

Fairlawn Adult Home sits at 301 Eighth Avenue in East Northport. It is a small community focused assisted living home. Families can connect with a free senior living advisor and explore senior housing options on Long Island.

The home provides assisted living care for seniors who need help with daily activities. It is licensed for 30 beds, giving a close knit environment. Learn more about assisted living in Suffolk County and senior living that accepts Medicaid.

Care levels

Assisted living means staff help with bathing, dressing, medication reminders and meals while residents keep independence. With 30 licensed beds, the community feels personal and easy to navigate. Read about what assisted living provides and explore ways to pay for assisted living.

Cost

Pricing is set by the home and varies by level of care and apartment size. Families can explore different payment options to fit their budget. Compare Medicare vs Medicaid for seniors for guidance.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 4.6 miles from Huntington Hospital, 5.7 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital and 10.4 miles from Syosset Hospital. The Northport LIRR station is just 0.3 miles away, with Greenlawn and Kings Park stations nearby. Parks such as John J Walsh Memorial Park (0.3 mi) and Veterans Park (0.9 mi) are within walking distance, and grocery stores like Stop and Shop (1.1 mi) are close. For more details see the frequently asked questions.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Fairlawn Adult Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Huntington Hospital, Huntington4.6 mi
  2. 2St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown5.7 mi
  3. 3Syosset Hospital, Syosset10.4 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Northport0.3 mi
  2. 5Greenlawn1.8 mi
  3. 6Kings Park3.9 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Fairlawn Adult Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7John J. Walsh Memorial Park0.3 mi
  2. 8Veterans Park0.9 mi
  3. 9William Byrne Memorial Park (Clay Pitts Park)1.0 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Stop and Shop1.1 mi
  2. 11Giunta's Meat Farms1.3 mi
  3. 12Southdown Marketplace1.3 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy2.0 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14Union Church0.3 mi
  2. 15Saint Anthony Padua Roman Catholic Church0.4 mi
  3. 16Saint Paul's Lutheran Church0.5 mi

Open Fairlawn Adult Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Fairlawn Adult Home provide?

Fairlawn offers assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, medication reminders and meals.

How many residents can live there?

The home is licensed for 30 beds, so it serves a small group of seniors.

What are the nearby medical facilities?

Huntington Hospital is 4.6 miles away, St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 5.7 miles away and Syosset Hospital is 10.4 miles away.

How can I learn about payment options?

Families can review a assisted living placement agency and talk to a placement advisor for guidance.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon provides free, no obligation help to families. Learn more about what makes Mike different for his approach.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help