Skip to content

St. Joseph's Home for the Aged

Senior living in Huntington, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address350 Cuba Hill Road, Huntington, NY 11743
ServicesAssisted living
Beds60
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Missionary Sisters of St. Benedict

Overview

St. Joseph's Home for the Aged is a faith based assisted living community in Huntington, Suffolk County. Families can talk with a free senior living advisor to learn about options.

The community offers assisted living services for seniors who need help with daily activities. You can also explore assisted living in Suffolk County and see other senior housing options on Long Island.

Care levels

The only service offered is assisted living, which provides help with meals, medication reminders, and personal care while allowing residents to keep independence. The community is licensed for 60 beds, so it feels like a close knit neighborhood. Families can read about senior living that accepts Medicaid for other options.

Cost

St. Joseph's Home does not publish specific monthly rates online. Pricing typically depends on the size of the apartment, level of care needed, and any additional services. Families can explore ways to pay for assisted living and review a assisted living packing checklist to plan their budget. For a detailed breakdown you may read about how much assisted living costs.

Location and what is nearby

The community sits 4.8 miles from Huntington Hospital, 6.2 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital, and 8.9 miles from Plainview Hospital. The Greenlawn LIRR station is 2.1 miles away, Northport is 2.4 miles away, and the Huntington station is 3.9 miles away. Parks are close by, with Elwood Park only 0.2 miles away, Verleye Avenue Park 0.7 miles, and Berkeley Jackson County Park 1.0 mile. Grocery options include Stop & Shop (1.1 miles), ALDI (1.2 miles) and Trader Joe's (1.6 miles).

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of St. Joseph's Home for the Aged with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Huntington Hospital, Huntington4.8 mi
  2. 2St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown6.2 mi
  3. 3Plainview Hospital, Plainview8.9 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Greenlawn2.1 mi
  2. 5Northport2.4 mi
  3. 6Huntington3.9 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of St. Joseph's Home for the Aged with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Elwood Park0.2 mi
  2. 8Verleye Avenue Park0.7 mi
  3. 9Berkeley Jackson County Park1.0 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Stop & Shop1.1 mi
  2. 11ALDI1.2 mi
  3. 12Trader Joe's1.6 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi
  2. 14Walgreens1.3 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Kingdom Hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses0.7 mi
  2. 16Christ Lutheran Church1.1 mi
  3. 17Northport Baptist Church1.1 mi

Open St. Joseph's Home for the Aged in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does St. Joseph's Home for the Aged provide?

The community offers assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, meals and medication reminders.

How many residents can the community house?

It is licensed for 60 beds, giving it a small and personal feel.

What hospitals are nearby?

Huntington Hospital is 4.8 miles away, St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 6.2 miles away, and Plainview Hospital is 8.9 miles away.

Where can I learn about payment options?

You can read about ways to pay for assisted living on our site for guidance.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free placement assistance; you can start by visiting the free senior living advisor page to contact him.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help