Skip to content

Bristal East Northport

Senior living in East Northport, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address760 Larkfield Rd, East Northport, NY 11731
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds166 (32 memory care)
Google rating4.4 stars from 25 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as The Bristal at East Northport
PetsSmall pets are welcome as long as residents are able to properly care for them on their own.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Bristal at East Northport sits at 760 Larkfield Road in the heart of Suffolk County. It holds a 4.4-star rating from 25 Google reviews and is close to shops, parks, and medical centers. Families often wonder how to successfully place in assisted living and memory care when they start looking.

Mike notes that the community is undergoing a multi-million-dollar interior renovation, adding new carpet, paint, and furniture. The pool deck becomes a summer hub, with musical groups, a cinema, arts and crafts, lectures, and Bingo creating a lively atmosphere. Couples with differing needs may find the setting helpful, a topic explored in the challenges of placing couples with different needs into senior living.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

This beautiful Community in East Northport is nearing completion on a multi-million dollar interior renovation. Well before other Assisted and Memory Communities would even start planning for new carpeting and other furnishings, the Bristal organization is painting, papering, installing new carpeting, replacing furniture, and renovating the already attractive indoor and outdoor spaces. This Community features a pool, and the pool deck is the center of social life in the summer. While the weather is good It would not be unusual to have more than one outside musical group entertain each week. The Community has a cinema, a regularly active arts and crafts program, lectures, and the ever-popular Bingo.

This Bristal provides both Assisted Living, which is support for individuals needing assistance with the Activities of Daily Living, and provides care in a separate, secure area for seniors with Dementia due to Alzheimer’s and other conditions.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Senior Living North Shore of Long Island

Care levels

The Bristal offers both assisted living and a dedicated memory care area called Reflections. The state license lists 166 total beds, including 17 enhanced assisted living beds that let residents age in place with higher care needs, and 32 special-needs memory care beds, New York’s licensed dementia-care category. These numbers give families a sense of the community’s size and the level of specialized support available.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents choose from spacious suites that feature a kitchenette and private bathroom. Three chef-prepared meals are served daily in a country-club-style dining room, with a bistro offering refreshments throughout the day. The community’s fitness suite, swimming pool, putting green, bocce court, and beauty salon keep seniors active. Residents with joint concerns can benefit from the expert strategies: leveraging assisted living for osteoarthritis management, while those with Parkinson’s may find support described in the can assisted living help people with Parkinson’s disease? guide.

Dining

  • Country Club-Style Dining Room
  • Private Dining Room

Apartments

  • Friendship suite
  • Apartment layout with kitchenette

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Cinema
  • Library
  • Bocce Court

Activities

  • Fitness Suite
  • Swimming Pool
  • Putting Green
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Daily programming calendar

Services and care

  • All utilities included
  • Apartment maintenance
  • Concierge Services
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Weekly linen laundering
  • Personal laundry service
  • 24-hour security
  • Emergency response system
  • Foresight Health Monitoring
  • Specialized diet accommodations

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation to shops
  • Transportation to cultural outings
  • Transportation to parks

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community provides 24-hour security, on-site management, and staff available around the clock. Every apartment has an emergency response system, and the Foresite health-monitoring platform uses sensors and analytics to alert staff to falls or health changes. These features echo advice found in the what is sundowning, and how can memory care help? resource.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Friendship suite$7,200 per month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The Bristal lists a starting rate of $7,200 per month for a Friendship Suite, as published by the community. For families looking to understand budgeting, the understanding senior housing costs guide explains how pricing can vary based on level of care and lease terms.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 5.3 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital in Smithtown, 6.2 miles from Huntington Hospital, and 8.7 miles from South Shore University Hospital in Bay Shore. LIRR stations are nearby: Northport (3.0 mi), Greenlawn (3.4 mi), and Kings Park (4.4 mi). Residents can walk to Sunshine Park (1.2 mi) or Elwood Park (1.4 mi) and shop at Stop & Shop or Trader Joe’s, both only 0.3 mi away. Families seeking nearby memory-care options can explore memory care Suffolk county.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Bristal East Northport with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown5.3 mi
  2. 0Huntington Hospital, Huntington6.2 mi
  3. 0South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore8.7 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Northport3.0 mi
  2. 0Greenlawn3.4 mi
  3. 0Kings Park4.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Bristal East Northport with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Sunshine Park1.2 mi
  2. 0Elwood Park1.4 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Stop & Shop0.3 mi
  2. 0Trader Joe's0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Walgreens Pharmacy0.2 mi
  2. 0Long Island Apothecary0.8 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Fountainhead Congregation0.2 mi
  2. 0Christ Lutheran Church - East Northport, NY0.8 mi
  3. 0TEMPLE BETH DAVID0.8 mi

Open Bristal East Northport in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

Is transportation provided for outings and appointments?

Yes, the community offers scheduled transportation to shops, parks, cultural outings, and restaurants. For tips on talking about placement with your parents, see the discussing placement into assisted living with your parents article.

Can my pet live with me at The Bristal?

Small pets are welcome as long as residents can care for them independently. Guidance on bringing a dog is available in the can I bring my dog? post.

What types of activities are offered for memory‑care residents?

Memory-care residents enjoy tailored programs such as music therapy, arts and crafts, and social events. The use of redirection techniques is explained in the redirection: a communication technique used in memory care guide.

How does assisted living differ from memory care at this community?

Assisted living supports daily activities like bathing and medication management, while memory care adds 24/7 supervision, secure environments, and specialized programming for dementia.

What is the process for moving in?

Families can start with a free consultation, a walk-through of the community, and a review of care needs. Mike McClernon can help families navigate paperwork and insurance options.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike offers complimentary placement assistance for Long Island families. Contact his office through the free advisory service to discuss your loved one’s needs.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Senior Living on the North Shore.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help