Skip to content

Atria on Roslyn Harbor

Senior living in Roslyn, Nassau County. The public facts and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Independent living Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address100 Landing Rd, Roslyn, NY 11576
ServicesIndependent living
Google rating4.8 stars from 86 reviews

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Atria on Roslyn Harbor sits at 100 Landing Rd in Roslyn, Nassau County. It holds a 4.8-star rating from 86 Google reviews and offers a calm, harbor-view setting. Senior living on Long Island's North Shore and Independent Living Options for Active Seniors are just a short walk away.

The community is designed for seniors who want to stay active and independent. Staff members often have more than 20 years of experience, providing reliable support around the clock. Learn What to Expect when Moving into a Senior Living Community and see how a Senior Living Advisor can guide you.

Care levels

Atria on Roslyn Harbor provides independent living apartments only; there are no assisted-living or memory-care beds on site. For families looking at assisted-living options in the area, see Assisted Living Nassau County and the 4 Things to Look for in a Long Island Assisted Living Community.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents can choose a studio (581-639 sq ft) or a one-bedroom (644-959 sq ft) apartment, each with a private bathroom. Meals are chef-prepared and served in a dining room, and a fitness center offers personalized programs, including indoor rowing. Daily events range from yoga classes to salon appointments. For a smooth visit, read 8 Tips for Touring a Senior Living Community and explore Ways to Pay for Assisted Living for budgeting ideas.

Dining

  • Restaurant with Table Service
  • Bistro
  • Cocktail Lounge
  • Private Dining Room
  • Outdoor Dining Space
  • Outdoor Grill

Apartments

  • Electronic Key Entry
  • Individual Thermostat Control
  • Fully-Equipped Kitchen
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Walk-In Shower
  • Washer and Dryer
  • Utilities Included
  • Apartment Maintenance
  • Housekeeping and Linen Service

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Dining Space
  • Patio
  • Library
  • Media Room
  • Movie Theater
  • Game Room
  • Courtyard
  • Fitness Center

Activities

  • Educational Opportunities
  • Social Opportunities
  • Cultural Opportunities
  • Fitness Opportunities

Services and care

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Emergency Alert System
  • Scheduled Bus and Sedan Transportation
  • Volunteer Programs
  • On-Site Worship Services
  • Housekeeping and Linen Service
  • Automatic Online Payments
  • On-site Physical Therapy/Occupational Therapy

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled Bus and Sedan Transportation
  • Parking Garage

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community employs a tenured, 24-hour staff, many of whom have been there for over two decades. Proximity to St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center (1.1 mi) adds an extra layer of peace of mind. Learn How Assisted Living Can Boost Social Well-Being for more on the social safety net.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$10,545 / month
One Bedroom$10,545 / month
Two Bedroom$12,995 / month
Three Bedroom$24,345 / month
Two Bedroom Deluxe$18,995 / month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Pricing starts at $10,545 per month, as published by Atria on Roslyn Harbor. This figure covers the apartment and basic services but does not include care, medication management, or optional phone, cable or internet. For budgeting tips, see Tips for Saving Money After Retirement.

Location and what is nearby

Atria on Roslyn Harbor is 1.1 mi from St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center and 3.3 mi from North Shore University Hospital. The Roslyn LIRR station is also 1.1 mi away, with Greenvale (1.4 mi) and Glen Head (2.2 mi) nearby. Parks such as Skillman Street Park (0.1 mi), Cedarmere Park (0.4 mi) and Gerry Park (0.5 mi) provide easy outdoor access. Grocery needs are met by nook's Organic (0.3 mi) and pharmacies include BRYANT CHEMISTS (0.1 mi). For a broader view of senior housing on the island, visit Senior Housing Long Island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Atria on Roslyn Harbor with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center, Roslyn1.1 mi
  2. 0North Shore University Hospital, Manhasset3.3 mi
  3. 0NYU Langone Hospital-Long Island, Mineola4.4 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Roslyn1.1 mi
  2. 0Greenvale1.4 mi
  3. 0Glen Head2.2 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Atria on Roslyn Harbor with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Skillman Street Park0.1 mi
  2. 0Cedarmere Park0.4 mi
  3. 0Gerry Park0.5 mi

Groceries

  1. 0nook's Organic - Powered by nooks & kindles0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0BRYANT CHEMISTS0.1 mi
  2. 0Greenvale Pharmacy & Home Care1.1 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0St Mary's Roman Catholic Church0.2 mi
  2. 0Trinity Episcopal Church0.2 mi
  3. 0Roslyn Presbyterian Church0.5 mi

Open Atria on Roslyn Harbor in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Atria on Roslyn Harbor provide?

The community offers independent living apartments only. There are no assisted-living or memory-care beds on the property.

Are meals included with the rent?

Chef-prepared meals are part of the daily service, but the rent does not cover optional phone, cable or internet.

How far is the nearest hospital?

St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center is 1.1 miles away, and North Shore University Hospital is 3.3 miles away.

What activities are available for residents?

Residents can join the Engage Life program, which includes fitness classes, yoga, salon appointments, and social events.

How can I learn more about financing options?

Check out resources on Ways to Pay for Assisted Living and consider budgeting guides like Tips for Saving Money After Retirement.

How can Mike McClernon help my family?

Mike McClernon offers free, local placement assistance and can answer questions about costs, care options, and community fit. Learn What Value Does a Senior Living Advisor Bring for more details.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help