Skip to content

The Bristal at North Hills

Senior living in North Hills, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address99 S Service Rd, North Hills, NY 11040
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds170 (30 memory care)
Google rating4.8 stars from 48 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsOur communities welcome small pets, provided the resident is able to care for the pet themselves.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Bristal at North Hills sits at 99 South Service Road in North Hills, Nassau County. It holds a 4.8 Google rating from 48 reviews. Families often wonder how to start the search. how to successfully place in assisted living can guide you. If you have a couple with different care needs, placing couples with different needs is a helpful read.

The community blends independent living, assisted living, and a dedicated memory care wing called Reflections. Residents enjoy a welcoming atmosphere and programs that keep them engaged. For ideas on modern care approaches, see forward-thinking care for elderly. Those with Parkinson’s may benefit from assisted living help for Parkinson’s.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

This community is very close to Roslyn, Great Neck, and other exclusive towns in Western Nassau County. It is also close to Long Island Jewish, Winthrop, North Shore, and St. Francis. The population in Memory Care at North Hills is a bit older than average, which means that the community has lots of care available for seniors who have both dementia and some of the physical difficulties that sometimes accompany dementia.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County

Care levels

The Bristal is licensed by the New York State Department of Health as The Bristal at North Hills, operated by Engel Burman Senior Housing. The size offers a comfortable environment without feeling too large. Learn about supportive services in independent living supportive services in independent living and how to stay safe during winter moves fall sure beats winter.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Apartments include a private bathroom and optional kitchenette. All utilities are covered, and maintenance handles the building and grounds. Meals are served three times daily in a country-club style dining room, with additional refreshments in a Bistro. Residents can join fitness classes, swim, practice putting, or play bocce. Transportation is scheduled for shopping, parks, and cultural outings. For details on memory care services memory care services, see how the north-shore location fits your family senior living on Long Island’s north shore.

Dining

  • Country-Club Style Dining Room
  • Private Dining Room
  • Bistro

Apartments

  • Apartment layout with kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Friendship suite

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Fitness Center
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Swimming Pool
  • Putting Green
  • Bocce Court
  • Cinema
  • Library

Activities

  • Daily programming events
  • Social and cultural programs
  • Live entertainment
  • Music and mindfulness sessions
  • Gentle fitness groups
  • Creative arts workshops

Services and care

  • All utilities
  • Apartment maintenance
  • Concierge services
  • 24-hour security
  • Emergency response system
  • Foresight health monitoring
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Weekly linen laundering

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation
  • Resident parking

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Security is provided 24 hours a day, with on-site management and an emergency response system in each apartment. The community uses the AI-powered Foresight health monitoring and fall detection platform to alert staff quickly. Answers to common concerns are listed in the frequently asked questions.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Friendship suite$5,700 per month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The Bristal lists a starting rate of $5,700 per month for a Friendship Suite, as published by the community. Pricing can vary based on apartment size, level of care, and any specialized diet needs. Families often explore different payment options. Read about ways to pay for assisted living and what to expect when moving in what to expect when moving in.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 1.1 miles from North Shore University Hospital in Manhasset and 1.4 miles from Long Island Jewish Medical Center in New Hyde Park. LIRR stations are nearby: Manhasset (2.0 miles), Albertson (2.4 miles), and Great Neck (2.4 miles). Parks include Ridder’s Pond Park (1.0 mile) and Whitney Pond Park (1.5 miles). Grocery options are within a mile, such as ShopRite of New Hyde Park (0.8 mile).

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Bristal at North Hills with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0North Shore University Hospital, Manhasset1.1 mi
  2. 0Long Island Jewish Medical Center, New Hyde Park1.4 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Manhasset2.0 mi
  2. 0Albertson2.4 mi
  3. 0Great Neck2.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Bristal at North Hills with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Ridder's Pond Park1.0 mi
  2. 0Whitney Pond Park1.5 mi

Groceries

  1. 0ShopRite of New Hyde Park0.8 mi
  2. 0Iavarone Brothers1.1 mi
  3. 0Maharaja Super Market1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy0.9 mi
  2. 0CareMed Specialty Pharmacy0.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Shelter Rock Islamic Center (SRIC)0.9 mi
  2. 0Unitarian Universalist Congregation at Shelter Rock (UUCSR)0.9 mi
  3. 0Lake Success Jewish Center1.1 mi

Open The Bristal at North Hills in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care are offered at The Bristal?

How many residents can live at The Bristal?

What safety features are in place?

There is 24-hour security, on-site staff, an emergency response system in each unit, and the Foresight health monitoring and fall detection system.

Are meals included in the price?

Yes, three chef-prepared meals are served daily in the dining room, and additional refreshments are available throughout the day.

How close is public transportation?

The Manhasset LIRR station is 2.0 miles away, with Albertson and Great Neck stations also within 2.4 miles, making visits convenient.

How can I get free help with placement?

Mike McClernon, a senior living advisor, offers free, unbiased assistance to families searching for the right community on Long Island.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help