Skip to content

Amber Court of Smithtown, ALP

Senior living in Nesconset, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living ALP: Medicaid accepted Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address130 Lake Ave S, Nesconset, NY 11767
ServicesAssisted living
Assisted Living Program (ALP)Accepts community Medicaid for part of the cost
Beds186
Google rating4.4 stars from 123 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Amber Court of Smithtown
PetsGames, movies, trivia, singing, pet therapy, and outdoor excursions, are just a few at the top of the list.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Amber Court of Smithtown, ALP is a family-owned assisted-living community in Nesconset, Suffolk County. It is licensed for 186 beds and has a 4.4 rating from 123 Google reviews. Families often start by looking at senior housing Suffolk County and then check assisted living Suffolk County for more details.

Mike notes that this community accepts NY State Medicaid for part of the residency cost, which can ease the financial burden. He also recommends reading about ways to pay for assisted living and the value a senior living advisor brings before making a decision. For families new to the process, the guide on how to successfully place in assisted living is a good start.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

This community is one of the few on Long Island that accept NY State Medicaid for some of the costs of residency at the community. It features an expanded Wellness Department, with visiting physicians and other health professionals in-house every day. There is a lovely outdoor gathering space, and well as indoor activity areas. All meals are served in a lovely central dining room, maximizing social interactions. Help with the Activities of Daily Living is available by Certified Aide staff, and nurses and case managers both develop the care plan and supervise its implementation. This is a family owned, regional company, and the family is involved every day to assure that the highest standards for care and customer satisfaction are met.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Senior Housing Suffolk County NY that Accepts Medicaid

Care levels

Amber Court of Smithtown offers assisted living only. The community is licensed for 186 beds, which shows it is a midsize residence. Because it is an ALP, the facility can accept NY State Medicaid to cover part of the cost. Residents receive help with daily activities from certified aides, while nurses and case managers design and oversee each care plan. Families looking for guidance can read about things to look for in assisted living, warning signs ready for assisted living and how to talk about placement discussing placement into assisted living with parents.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in private apartments and eat together in a central dining room that encourages social interaction. All meals are served there, and the expanded Wellness Department brings physicians and other health professionals on site every day. The community also offers indoor activity areas and a lovely outdoor gathering space for events and recreation. For a smooth visit, consider the tips for touring a senior living community.

Apartments

  • exquisite accommodations
  • well-appointed amenities

Community spaces

  • beautiful gardens
  • community gazebo

Activities

  • Yoga sessions
  • music shows
  • gardening clubs
  • horseracing events
  • crocheting classes
  • painting classes
  • cooking classes
  • pet therapy

Services and care

  • specialized diets
  • memory care
  • specialist visits
  • personal care assistance
  • medical supervision
  • home health aides
  • therapy services
  • case management

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community’s Wellness Department provides daily visits from doctors, nurses, and case managers who monitor health and adjust care plans as needed. Certified aide staff assist with daily activities, and the family-owned operator ensures high standards of care. Residents also benefit from the social-wellness focus highlighted in articles about assisted living can help senior social well-being.

Cost

Amber Court of Smithtown is an ALP, so it can accept NY State Medicaid to cover part of the residency cost. No fixed price is published, so families should discuss individualized pricing with the community. Understanding the ways to pay for assisted living options can help plan a budget. Free assistance is available from a senior living advisor free to families.

Location and what is nearby

The community sits 3.5 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital in Smithtown, 4.3 miles from Stony Brook University Hospital, and 7.8 miles from John T. Mather Memorial Hospital in Port Jefferson. The nearest LIRR stations are St. James (2.0 miles), Smithtown (2.3 miles) and Ronkonkoma (4.1 miles). Parks nearby include Sprofera/Brown's Road Park (0.4 miles), Andreoli Park (1.1 miles) and the Nesconset Gazebo (1.2 miles). Grocery options such as ALDI and Wegmans are each 1.4 miles away, and pharmacies like RelyRx (0.5 miles) and Walgreens (0.9 miles) are close by. For a broader view of the area, see senior living South Shore of Long Island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Amber Court of Smithtown, ALP with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown3.5 mi
  2. 0Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook4.3 mi
  3. 0John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson New York Inc, Port Jefferson7.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0St. James2.0 mi
  2. 0Smithtown2.3 mi
  3. 0Ronkonkoma4.1 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Amber Court of Smithtown, ALP with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Sprofera/Brown's Road Park0.4 mi
  2. 0Andreoli Park1.1 mi
  3. 0Nesconset Gazebo1.2 mi

Groceries

  1. 0ALDI1.4 mi
  2. 0Wegmans1.4 mi
  3. 0St. James Pasta & Pork1.5 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0RelyRx Pharmacy & Medical Supplies0.5 mi
  2. 0Walgreens Pharmacy0.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Long Island Elim Chinese Baptist Church1.1 mi
  2. 0St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church of Smithtown, N.Y.1.3 mi
  3. 0Parish of the Holy Cross1.3 mi

Open Amber Court of Smithtown, ALP in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Amber Court of Smithtown provide?

The community offers assisted living with help for daily activities, medication management, and a wellness program that includes daily physician visits.

How many residents can live at Amber Court?

The facility is licensed for 186 beds, indicating a midsize community that can provide a close-knit environment.

Is Medicaid accepted here?

Yes. As an ALP, Amber Court can accept New York State Medicaid to cover part of the cost of residency.

What dining options are available?

All meals are served in a central dining room where residents can eat together, fostering social interaction.

How close is the community to transportation and services?

The site is near three LIRR stations, several hospitals, parks, grocery stores and pharmacies, all within a 5-mile radius.

How can I get free help with placement?

Mike McClernon offers free, local senior placement assistance. Contact his office for a no-cost consultation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Senior Living in Suffolk County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help