Skip to content

Amber Court on the Lake

Senior living in Lake Ronkonkoma, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address211 Lake Shore Road, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds200
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as The Lake Shore Assisted Living Residence

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Amber Court on the Lake sits on the shore of Lake Ronkonkoma in Suffolk County. Families looking for senior housing Long Island find a setting near water and parks. The community also provides memory care in Suffolk County as part of its services.

The residence provides assisted living and memory care for seniors who need help with daily activities. The assisted living Suffolk County option includes personal care and supervision. Families can also speak with a free senior living advisor to explore options.

Care levels

Assisted living gives residents a private or semi private apartment, meals, and help with bathing, dressing and medication. Memory care adds 24 hour staff trained for dementia and a secure environment. The community is licensed for 200 beds, showing a medium size that can feel personal yet active. Families often ask about ways to pay for assisted living and about the specific memory care services available. The location also fits well with senior living South Shore families.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents can choose private or semi private apartments that open onto lake views or courtyards. Meals are served in a dining room with a menu that changes daily and includes special diet options. Activities range from exercise classes to music shows and outdoor trips. New families often use an assisted living packing checklist to plan the move, and they may review Alzheimer's memory care options for additional guidance.

Dining

  • dining

Apartments

  • private accommodations
  • semi private accommodations

Community spaces

  • outdoor courtyards
  • extensive grounds

Activities

  • exercise classes
  • music shows
  • cooking clubs
  • arts and crafts workshops
  • outdoor trips
  • dancing under the stars
  • pet therapy
  • games
  • movies
  • trivia

Services and care

  • personal care assistance
  • medical supervision
  • memory care
  • specialized diets
  • specialist visits
  • medication supervision

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The staff includes a medication supervisor and a memory care coordinator who monitor health needs. Specialist visits and personalized care plans help keep residents safe. Families appreciate the approach described in what makes Mike different.

Cost

Amber Court on the Lake says its pricing is competitive for assisted living and memory care, but no specific rates are published. Pricing is based on the level of care, apartment type and any specialized services needed. Families should discuss their budget with the community to get a clear estimate.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 5.7 miles from Stony Brook University Hospital, 6.1 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital and 7.9 miles from NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk. The Ronkonkoma LIRR station is 1.4 miles away, with Saint James at 4.5 miles and Central Islip at 4.7 miles. Parks nearby include Raynor Beach County Park (0.3 miles), Lt Michael P Murphy Memorial Park (0.4 miles) and Ronkonkoma Beach (0.6 miles). Grocery options such as Aldi (0.3 miles) and Stop & Shop (1.1 miles) are within walking distance. The area is part of senior living Suffolk County.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Amber Court on the Lake with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook5.7 mi
  2. 2St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown6.1 mi
  3. 3NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue7.9 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Ronkonkoma1.4 mi
  2. 5Saint James4.5 mi
  3. 6Central Islip4.7 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Amber Court on the Lake with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Raynor Beach County Park0.3 mi
  2. 8Lt. Michael P. Murphy Memorial Park0.4 mi
  3. 9Ronkonkoma Beach0.6 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Aldi0.3 mi
  2. 11Stop & Shop1.1 mi
  3. 12From the Earth Foods1.3 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13Lakeland Pharmacy1.4 mi
  2. 14CVS Pharmacy1.8 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Saint Marys Church0.4 mi
  2. 16Kingdom Hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses0.5 mi
  3. 17Suffolk Islamic Center0.6 mi

Open Amber Court on the Lake in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care does Amber Court on the Lake provide?

The community offers assisted living and memory care. Assisted living includes personal care and supervision, while memory care adds specialized staff and a secure environment.

How many residents can live at Amber Court?

The facility is licensed for 200 beds, indicating a medium sized community that can still feel personal.

Are memory care services available?

Yes, memory care is one of the two services listed. It provides 24 hour staff trained to support residents with dementia.

How close is the community to medical care?

Stony Brook University Hospital is 5.7 miles away, St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 6.1 miles away and NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk is 7.9 miles away.

What activities can residents enjoy?

Residents can join exercise classes, music shows, cooking clubs, arts and crafts workshops, outdoor trips and dancing under the stars.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers a free placement service for families. He can explain options, costs and answer any questions. Learn more about the value of a senior living advisor and how he can help.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help