Skip to content

Olsen Rest Home

Senior living in Nesconset, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address366 Gibbs Pond Road, Nesconset, NY 11767
ServicesAssisted living
Beds40
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Olsen Rest

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Olsen Rest Home is an assisted living community in Nesconset, Suffolk County. It sits on Gibbs Pond Road close to parks and shopping. Families often ask about assisted living in Suffolk County before they tour.

The home provides help with daily activities, medication and meals. Families can talk with a senior living advisor on Long Island for free guidance.

Care levels

Assisted living means staff are available around the clock to help with bathing, dressing, eating and medication. The community is licensed for 40 beds, so it feels like a close knit setting. Mike notes that the small size lets staff know each resident well. Learn more about what assisted living provides.

Apartments and pricing

  • Private
  • Semi-private

The community does not publish its rates. Mike knows the current prices and what they include. Ask Mike about pricing: (516) 254-9481

The monthly rate covers the room, all meals, staff assistance, housekeeping and activities. Prices are set by the community and are not listed publicly. For a deeper look at pricing see how much assisted living costs on Long Island line by line.

Location and what is nearby

St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 4.7 miles away and Stony Brook University Hospital is 4.8 miles away. The Ronkonkoma LIRR station is 2.8 miles from the home. Gibbs Pond Park is only 0.2 miles, Lily Ponds Park 0.6 miles and Lake Ronkonkoma County Park 0.8 miles. Aldi, Lidl and Trader Joe’s are within 2 miles and CVS Pharmacy is 0.8 miles away. Learn more about the area from senior living south shore of Long Island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Olsen Rest Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown4.7 mi
  2. 2Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook4.8 mi
  3. 3John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson New York Inc, Port Jefferson8.0 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Ronkonkoma2.8 mi
  2. 5Saint James3.1 mi
  3. 6Smithtown3.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Olsen Rest Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Gibbs Pond Park / Andreoli Park0.2 mi
  2. 8Lily Ponds Park & Nature Preserve0.6 mi
  3. 9Lake Ronkonkoma County Park0.8 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Aldi1.7 mi
  2. 11Lidl1.7 mi
  3. 12Trader Joe's1.9 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy0.8 mi
  2. 14Walgreens1.8 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Saint Marys Church1.1 mi
  2. 16Harvestfield Worship Center1.2 mi
  3. 17Lake Ronkonkoma United Methodist Church1.4 mi

Open Olsen Rest Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Olsen Rest Home provide?

The community offers assisted living with help for bathing, dressing, eating, medication, housekeeping and a 24 hour aide staff. See details on packing checklist for assisted living.

How many residents can live there?

It is licensed for 40 beds, which makes it a small, close knit setting. More about size options can be found at senior housing Long Island.

Are meals included in the cost?

Yes, daily breakfast, lunch, dinner and an evening snack are part of the monthly rate. Learn about meal coverage at memory care services.

What activities are offered?

An on site recreation program provides games, outings and social events for residents. Explore activity options in memory care in Suffolk County.

How close is it to medical care and transportation?

Hospitals are under 5 miles away and three LIRR stations are within 3 miles. Parks, grocery stores and pharmacies are also nearby. Read more about nearby options at senior living north shore of Long Island.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike offers free placement assistance and can answer any questions you have about moving a loved one. Find out more about his approach at what makes Mike different.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help