Skip to content

The Arbors at Hauppauge

Senior living in Hauppauge, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address1740 Express Drive South, Hauppauge, NY 11788
ServicesAssisted living
Beds200
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsThe Arbors says small pets are welcome in many of its communities.

Overview

The Arbors at Hauppauge is an assisted living community in Hauppauge Suffolk County. It sits at 1740 Express Drive South and serves families looking for care close to home. Families often explore assisted living in Suffolk County and talk to a senior living advisor long island about options. Mike also explains ways to pay for assisted living so families can plan ahead.

The community welcomes small pets and offers a single level setting for each resident. The Arbors provides what assisted living provides and helps families check off items on a senior living checklist. You can also view a video library to see the atmosphere before visiting.

Care levels

The Arbors offers assisted living only. This means staff help with daily activities, medication and personal care while residents keep independence. The community is licensed for 200 beds, so it is a midsize option for families. Mike notes that the assisted living placement agency makes the move smoother and that how assisted living can help manage chronic conditions is a key benefit. The staff uses forward thinking care for seniors to stay current.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in single level apartments that are easy to navigate. Meals are described as delicious and are served daily in a communal dining area. A courtyard with gardens and a walking path encourage outdoor time. The community also runs a recreation program, fitness classes, arts and crafts, cultural events and group outings. Families often wonder how much assisted living costs and whether does Medicaid pay for assisted living applies. Mike can explain how can I pay for assisted living with no money for each situation.

Dining

  • meals

Apartments

  • single level setting

Community spaces

  • courtyard with gardens
  • walking path

Activities

  • recreation program
  • fitness programs
  • arts and crafts
  • cultural events
  • group outings
  • GrandFriends Program
  • Path to Home

Services and care

  • medication management
  • housekeeping
  • wellness programs
  • around the clock monitoring
  • personalized care

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The Arbors keeps residents safe with 24/7 monitoring, medication management and personalized care plans. Housekeeping staff maintain clean living spaces and the community follows wellness programs to support health. Staff are trained to respond quickly to any need.

Cost

The Arbors does not list a fixed price on its website. Pricing is based on the level of care each resident needs and the services they use. Families should contact the community to get a personalized quote that reflects the resident’s health and activity needs.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 4.2 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital in Smithtown, 5.7 miles from South Shore University Hospital in Bay Shore and 8.4 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital in West Islip. The Brentwood LIRR station is 1.9 miles away, Central Islip is 2.2 miles away and Smithtown station is 3.8 miles away. Parks nearby include Hauppauge Youth Organization Baseball Fields at 0.9 miles, Bretton Wood Park at 1.3 miles and Rose Memorial Park at 2.0 miles. Grocery stores such as Bravo, C Town Supermarkets and Gala Foods are all within 2 miles.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Arbors at Hauppauge with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown4.2 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore5.7 mi
  3. 3Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip8.4 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Brentwood1.9 mi
  2. 5Central Islip2.2 mi
  3. 6Smithtown3.8 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Arbors at Hauppauge with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Hauppauge Youth Organization Baseball Fields0.9 mi
  2. 8Bretton Wood Park1.3 mi
  3. 9Rose Memorial Park2.0 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Bravo1.0 mi
  2. 11C‑Town Supermarkets1.8 mi
  3. 12Gala Foods2.0 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi
  2. 14Walgreens2.5 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Saint Thomas More Roman Catholic Church0.6 mi
  2. 16Iglesia Centro De Vida1.7 mi
  3. 17Christ Pentecostal Church1.9 mi

Open The Arbors at Hauppauge in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does The Arbors provide?

The Arbors offers assisted living only, which includes help with daily activities, medication management and personal care.

How many residents can live at The Arbors?

The community is licensed for 200 beds, giving families a midsize setting.

Are pets allowed at The Arbors?

Yes, small pets are welcome in many of the apartments.

What activities are available for residents?

Residents can join a recreation program, fitness classes, arts and crafts, cultural events and group outings.

How far is the community from public transportation?

The nearest LIRR stations are Brentwood (1.9 miles), Central Islip (2.2 miles) and Smithtown (3.8 miles).

How can I get free help choosing a community?

Mike McClernon offers free, local senior placement advice and can guide families through the selection process.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help