Skip to content

The Arbors at Islandia West

Senior living in Islandia, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address1515 Veterans Memorial Highway, Islandia, NY 11749
ServicesAssisted living
Beds200
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsThe Arbors says small pets are welcome in many of its communities.

Overview

The Arbors at Islandia West sits on Veterans Memorial Highway in Islandia, Suffolk County. Families often explore assisted living in Suffolk County to compare options, and they can also talk with a senior living advisor on Long Island for free help.

The community offers 200 licensed beds, giving it a mid size feel that balances activity with personal attention. It also welcomes small pets, so a resident’s dog or cat can join the move. Learn more about senior housing options on Long Island and independent living options for active seniors.

Care levels

The Arbors provides assisted living, which includes help with daily tasks, medication management and personalized care plans. With 200 licensed beds, the community can serve a broad range of residents while still feeling like a neighborhood. For details on what assisted living provides, see what does assisted living provide and learn how to qualify for both Medicare and Medicaid.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Apartments are sun filled with private patios, creating a home like setting. Dining features farm to table meals served in a restaurant style atmosphere. A full schedule of activities such as the GrandFriends Program and Staycation keeps residents engaged. Watch the community in action in the video library of community tours and explore memory care in Suffolk County for additional options.

Dining

  • Farm to table dining
  • restaurant style meals

Apartments

  • sun filled accommodations
  • private patios

Community spaces

  • Transitions Neighborhood

Activities

  • Activities/ Programming
  • GrandFriends Program
  • Staycation
  • Path to Home

Services and care

  • All inclusive rate
  • Personalized care
  • Daily assistance
  • Medication management

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The campus is only a few miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital, South Shore University Hospital and Stony Brook University Hospital, ensuring quick medical care. Staff includes a case manager and wellness director who oversee health and safety daily. Find answers to common safety questions in the frequently asked questions about senior care.

Cost

Pricing at The Arbors follows an all inclusive rate that covers meals, housekeeping and personalized services, with costs varying by level of care needed. Families can discuss payment options with the team to match budgets. For regional cost insights, see the senior living on the north shore guide.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 1.3 miles from Central Islip LIRR station, 3.3 miles from Smithtown and 3.6 miles from Brentwood, making travel easy. Parks such as Bretton Wood Park, Hidden Pond Park and Islandia Village Park are within 1.3 miles for outdoor walks. Shops like Super Stop & Shop, Cherry Valley and ShopRite are all under 1.5 miles away. Learn more about living on the south shore in the senior living on the south shore article and discover how to enjoy supportive services in independent living.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Arbors at Islandia West with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown4.4 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore6.5 mi
  3. 3Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook7.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Central Islip1.3 mi
  2. 5Smithtown3.3 mi
  3. 6Brentwood3.6 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Arbors at Islandia West with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Bretton Wood Park1.1 mi
  2. 8Hidden Pond Park1.2 mi
  3. 9Islandia Village Park1.3 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Super Stop & Shop0.5 mi
  2. 11Cherry Valley1.4 mi
  3. 12ShopRite1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13Walgreens0.7 mi
  2. 14CVS Pharmacy1.5 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Kingdom Hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses1.0 mi
  2. 16Calvary Lutheran Church1.2 mi
  3. 17Hauppauge Methodist Church1.5 mi

Open The Arbors at Islandia West in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services are included in assisted living at The Arbors?

Assisted living covers daily assistance, medication management, personalized care plans, meals and housekeeping.

How many residents can live at The Arbors?

The community is licensed for 200 beds, giving it a mid size capacity.

Are pets allowed?

Yes, The Arbors welcomes small pets in many of its apartments.

What types of activities are offered?

Residents can join programs like GrandFriends, Staycation events, Path to Home and other scheduled activities.

How close is the nearest hospital?

St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 4.4 miles away, with other hospitals within 6.5 to 7.8 miles.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free senior placement advice and can guide families through options and paperwork.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help