Skip to content

Sunrise of Glen Cove

Senior living in Glen Cove, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address39 Forest Ave, Glen Cove, NY 11542
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds111 (41 memory care)
Google rating3.9 stars from 15 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsAnimals and animal lovers are welcome!

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Sunrise of Glen Cove sits at 39 Forest Ave in Glen Cove, Nassau County. The community holds a 3.9 star rating from 15 Google reviews. It is only 0.3 miles from Glen Cove Hospital and 0.7 miles from Welwyn Preserve. Learn how to successfully place in assisted living and read about the challenges of placing couples with different needs.

The home offers personalized 24-hour care and chef-crafted meals. Residents can join music, fitness, art and learning programs. The setting aims to support independence while providing help when needed. Explore forward-thinking care for your elderly loved one and see if can assisted living help people with Parkinson’s disease applies to your family.

Care levels

Sunrise of Glen Cove is licensed for 111 enhanced assisted living beds and 41 special needs memory care beds. The enhanced assisted living beds let a resident stay as care needs grow. The special needs beds are New York’s licensed dementia care category. A total of 111 licensed beds shows the community is mid-size, offering a close-knit feel.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents choose from studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom and companion suites. Meals are prepared by a chef and served in a bistro that also offers grab-and-go snacks. Daily schedules include music, fitness, art and continued-learning classes. Find out more about memory care on Long Island and why music is important in dementia therapy.

Dining

  • Fresh chef-crafted cuisine
  • Tableside Dining
  • Bistro with grab-and-go snacks
  • Three fresh seasonal meals

Apartments

  • Closet space
  • Safety-designed bathroom
  • Emergency alert system

Community spaces

  • Private dining room
  • Outdoor courtyards
  • Walking paths
  • Event rooms
  • Media rooms

Activities

  • Group fitness classes
  • Painting and art
  • Music and singing
  • Walking club
  • Brain teasers
  • Flower arranging
  • Outings to local attractions
  • Online MasterClass courses
  • Mahjong games

Services and care

  • Personalized 24-hour care
  • Emergency response systems
  • Sunrise CareConnect
  • Family engagement app
  • Beauty salon

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Each suite includes an emergency response button and fire alerts. The community uses Sunrise CareConnect to coordinate health services. Learn about ways to pay for assisted living to understand financial options.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$5,400+
One Bedroom$6,900+
Two Bedroom$6,300+
Companion Suite$12,500+

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Pricing is personalized. A nurse first assesses the resident’s health needs and selects a care level. The chosen care level adds to the base cost of the chosen apartment. Additional services such as medication management may have separate fees. This model lets families pay for exactly what is needed.

Location and what is nearby

Sunrise of Glen Cove is 0.3 miles from Glen Cove Hospital and 5.4 miles from St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center in Roslyn. The Glen Cove LIRR station is 0.7 miles away, with Glen Street (1.0 miles) and Sea Cliff (1.4 miles) nearby. Welwyn Preserve park is just 1.0 miles away. Grocery options include Rising Tide Natural Market (0.1 miles), Stop & Shop (0.4 miles) and La Placita Supermarket (0.7 miles). Pharmacies are within 0.1 miles at CVS and 0.3 miles at Glen Cove Hospital.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Sunrise of Glen Cove with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Glen Cove Hospital, Glen Cove0.3 mi
  2. 0St. Francis Hospital & Heart Center, Roslyn5.4 mi
  3. 0Syosset Hospital, Syosset7.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Glen Cove0.7 mi
  2. 0Glen Street1.0 mi
  3. 0Sea Cliff1.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Sunrise of Glen Cove with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Welwyn Preserve1.0 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Rising Tide Natural Market0.1 mi
  2. 0Stop & Shop0.4 mi
  3. 0La Placita Supermarket0.7 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0CVS Pharmacy0.1 mi
  2. 0Glen Cove Hospital0.3 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Trinity Lutheran Church0.2 mi
  2. 0Glen Cove Christian Church0.4 mi

Open Sunrise of Glen Cove in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care are offered at Sunrise of Glen Cove?

The community provides enhanced assisted living and licensed memory care. Enhanced assisted living beds let residents age in place with higher care needs, while the memory care beds meet New York’s dementia care standards.

How are meals prepared for residents?

A chef creates fresh, seasonal meals that are served in a bistro. Residents can also pick up snacks throughout the day.

Is transportation available for medical appointments?

The location is close to Glen Cove Hospital (0.3 miles) and St. Francis Hospital (5.4 miles). Nearby LIRR stations make travel to other areas easy.

What activities are offered to keep residents engaged?

Programs include music, fitness, art, and educational classes. Activities are designed to match personal interests and abilities.

How does the community handle emergencies?

Each suite is equipped with an emergency response system and fire alerts. Staff are trained to act quickly.

How can I get free help finding the right senior living option?

Mike McClernon offers free, local placement assistance. Contact the senior living advisor for personalized guidance free senior living advisor help.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Memory Care in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help