Skip to content

The Encore Luxury Living

Senior living in Jericho, Nassau County. The public facts and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Independent living Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address300 Jericho Tpke, Jericho, NY 11753
ServicesIndependent living
Google rating4.7 stars from 37 reviews

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Encore Luxury Living is set in Jericho, Nassau County. It holds a 4.7-star rating from 37 Google reviews. Families often start their search by reading how to successfully place in assisted living and they appreciate the guidance of senior placement services benefit families when touring.

Mike notes that the community feels like a high-end resort for seniors. The Bristal organization’s standards are evident in the two on-site restaurants, outdoor pool, full-size gym, cinema, and hair salon. Short-term rentals let residents split time between the Northeast and other regions.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

These apartments are about as luxurious as it gets for Nassau County senior living options. The Encore Luxury Living community at Jericho is part of the Bristal organization, and the amenities available match and even exceed the high standard set by the Bristal organization for Assisted Living. This community features two restaurants, an outdoor pool, a great gym, cinema, hair salon, and a full range of internal and external trips and other activities. Plus, each apartment has a full kitchen. Importantly, this community is ideal for seniors splitting time between the Northeast and other parts of the country – short term rentals are available. This Independent community is among the most complete and upscale in Nassau County and on Long Island. Every aspect of this Independent community is beautiful. You will be proud to bring family and friends to your new home at Encore Independent Living in Jericho. Atria on Roslyn Harbor

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Independent Living Nassau County

Care levels

The Encore offers independent living apartments with full kitchens and optional short-term stays. For families weighing options, when independent living is the right choice and understanding senior care services and living levels can clarify the fit.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Each apartment includes a full kitchen, allowing residents to prepare meals at home. Dining is served in two restaurants that rotate menus daily. Residents enjoy an outdoor pool, a well-equipped gym, a cinema for movie nights, and a hair salon for grooming. The community also organizes internal trips and outings to local attractions, keeping life active and social. New residents often wonder what to expect when moving into a senior community and appreciate the support of staff who help plan activities, as Mike observes during tours.

Dining

  • Gold Coast Tavern
  • Cellar 300
  • Chef-prepared Gourmet Meals
  • Room service
  • Dining Dollars

Apartments

  • full kitchen
  • stainless steel appliances
  • stone countertops
  • washer and dryer
  • luxury linen service

Community spaces

  • outdoor pool
  • fire pit
  • beauty salon & spa
  • cinema
  • bocce ball court
  • putting green
  • fitness center
  • yoga studio
  • sophisticated common areas
  • performing arts center

Activities

  • daily happy hour
  • expressive arts programming
  • painting classes
  • card games
  • book club
  • chef demonstrations
  • film screenings
  • meditation
  • fitness classes
  • walking club

Services and care

  • concierge services
  • private Mercedes car services
  • daily housekeeping
  • laundry service
  • personal trainer
  • on-site spa services
  • dry cleaning services

Transportation and parking

  • private Mercedes
  • car service

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community follows Bristal’s safety protocols, including 24-hour staff presence, secure entry systems, and regular emergency drills. Residents can feel confident that help is nearby at any time.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
1-bedroom$9,500/month
2-bedroom$9,500/month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Pricing is not listed publicly. Like most independent living communities, costs depend on apartment size, lease length, and chosen services. Prospective families should discuss fees with the community staff to understand what is included and any additional charges.

Location and what is nearby

The Encore sits just 0.4 miles from CVS Pharmacy and 0.9 miles from H Mart Jericho for everyday needs. Medical care is close, with Syosset Hospital 2.2 miles away and Plainview Hospital 3.5 miles away. The Hicksville LIRR station is 1.8 miles from the community, making travel easy. Nearby parks such as Matthew D. Lynch Field (0.4 miles) and Cantiague Park Ice Rink (1.4 miles) offer outdoor recreation. Families often consider things to look for in a Long Island assisted living community and ways to pay for assisted living when evaluating location benefits.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Encore Luxury Living with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Syosset Hospital, Syosset2.2 mi
  2. 0Plainview Hospital, Plainview3.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Hicksville1.8 mi
  2. 0Syosset3.1 mi
  3. 0Westbury3.5 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Encore Luxury Living with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Matthew D. Lynch Field0.4 mi
  2. 0Robbins Lane Community Park1.4 mi
  3. 0Cantiague Park Ice Rink1.4 mi

Groceries

  1. 0H Mart Jericho0.9 mi
  2. 0Apna Bazar1.2 mi
  3. 0Villager Farmers Market1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0CVS Pharmacy0.4 mi
  2. 0Island Care Pharmacy1.2 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Jericho Jewish Center0.3 mi
  2. 0Church of St. Paul the Apostle0.6 mi
  3. 0Temple Or Elohim, A Community Reform Congregation0.8 mi

Open The Encore Luxury Living in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What level of care does The Encore Luxury Living provide?

The community offers independent living apartments with full kitchens and optional short-term rentals.

Are meals included in the rent?

Residents have access to two on-site restaurants, and meal plans can be arranged with the dining staff. Housekeeping and linen services are also part of the package.

Can a resident stay for only a few months?

Yes, short-term rentals are available, making the community a good fit for seniors who split time between the Northeast and other locations.

How does the community ensure safety?

Security includes 24-hour staff, controlled entry, and regular emergency drills. The nearby hospitals provide quick medical access if needed.

What transportation options are nearby?

The Hicksville LIRR station is 1.8 miles away, and the community is close to several bus routes. For seniors interested in local programs, memory care on Long Island offers additional transportation resources.

How can I get free help finding the right senior living option?

Mike McClernon, a senior living advisor on Long Island, offers free, no-obligation assistance. Contact him through the senior living advisor on Long Island page to start the placement process.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Independent Living in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help