Skip to content

The Bristal at Westbury

Senior living in Westbury, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address117 Post Ave, Westbury, NY 11590
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds180 (25 memory care)
Google rating4.5 stars from 59 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsYes, small pets are welcome provided the resident is able to take care of them.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Bristal at Westbury sits in the heart of downtown Westbury, just a block from shops and restaurants. Families often explore memory care in Nassau County and Assisted Living Nassau County to compare options, and they can rely on a trusted senior living advisor for guidance.

Mike notes that the community features a garden, putting green, cinema, and a fitness center that keep residents active. He also mentions resources on Sundowning and memory care, a helpful communication technique used in memory care, and a lively typical day in memory care.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

The Bristal in Westbury is located near the heart of the bustling downtown of Westbury. The community takes advantage of this location, arranging trip quicks to town to shop, eat, or just get outside for a walk. This community has a nice outdoor garden, a putting green, cinema, fitness center, and a dozen activities each day to keep residents busy and engaged. The Bristal communities are all known for great food, and this building is no exception. Three chef prepared meals each day, served off an extensive menu, gives residents a restaurant experiences every day.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Senior Living Nassau County

This community is very near rail connections. It is also a block away from downtown Westbury, a multi ethnic shopping area. The population within the Memory Care section of the building is a cross section of the local area, as is the staff. Bristal takes great care in creating and managing Memory Care neighborhoods, and this building’s Memory unit reflects that attention.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County

Care levels

The Bristal provides assisted living, which offers help with daily activities while preserving independence, and memory care for residents with Alzheimer’s or related dementia. The community has 180 beds, including 25 memory care beds, giving families a sense of size and available space. Mike explains that families often wonder how to know it’s time for assisted living, and they can read about memory care on Long Island or compare options to see which is the better fit.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Each apartment includes a kitchenette, private bathroom, and all utilities are covered. Residents enjoy three chef-prepared meals each day in a country-club style dining room, plus snacks at the Bistro. The schedule features daily social, cultural, and fitness programs, and the community’s wellness team helps with health needs. Families often look into ways to pay for assisted living, consider osteoporosis management in assisted living, and appreciate how socialization matters for seniors.

Dining

  • Country Club-Style Dining Room
  • Bistro
  • Three chef-prepared meals
  • Specialized diet accommodations
  • Refreshments throughout day

Apartments

  • Apartment layout with kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • All utilities included
  • Apartment maintenance
  • Concierge services

Community spaces

  • Fitness Center
  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Private Dining Room
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Cinema & Library
  • Salon / Barber Shop

Activities

  • Daily programming calendar
  • Live entertainment
  • Music and mindfulness sessions
  • Gentle fitness groups
  • Creative arts workshops
  • Social and cultural programs

Services and care

  • 24-hour security
  • On-site management team
  • Expertly trained staff
  • Emergency response system
  • Foresight Health Monitoring
  • Fall detection platform
  • Daily housekeeping services
  • Maintenance of common areas

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation to outings
  • Transportation to shops
  • Transportation to parks

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The Bristal offers 24-hour security, an emergency response system in every apartment, and the Foresight health-monitoring platform that alerts staff to falls. Staff are trained around the clock, and the community uses modern technology helps deliver personalized care to keep residents safe.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Friendship suite$4,900 per month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The community lists a starting rate of $4,900 per month for a friendship suite, as published on the community website. For families wanting more detail on pricing, reading about understanding senior housing costs can be helpful.

Location and what is nearby

The Bristal is 2.6 miles from Nassau University Medical Center in East Meadow, 2.9 miles from NYU Langone Hospital-Long Island in Mineola, and 5.0 miles from Mercy Hospital in Rockville Centre. The Westbury LIRR station is just 0.1 miles away, with Carle Place (0.8 mi) and East Williston (2.7 mi) nearby. Parks such as Westbury Community Center (0.7 mi), Charles J. Fuschillo Park (0.8 mi) and Martin Bunky Reid Park (1.3 mi) provide easy outdoor options.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Bristal at Westbury with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Nassau University Medical Center, East Meadow2.6 mi
  2. 0NYU Langone Hospital-Long Island, Mineola2.9 mi
  3. 0Mercy Hospital, Rockville Centre5.0 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Westbury0.1 mi
  2. 0Carle Place0.8 mi
  3. 0East Williston2.7 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Bristal at Westbury with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Westbury Community Center0.7 mi
  2. 0Charles J. Fuschillo Park0.8 mi
  3. 0Martin Bunky Reid Park1.3 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Konfeti Specialty Pharmacy of Westbury0.2 mi
  2. 0Walgreens Pharmacy0.4 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0St. Brigid Catholic Church0.1 mi
  2. 0Ave Maria Chapel0.2 mi
  3. 0Genesis Assembly of God0.2 mi

Open The Bristal at Westbury in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does The Bristal at Westbury offer?

The community provides assisted living and memory care, each with staff support and personalized care plans.

How many residents can live at The Bristal?

Mike reports the community has 180 beds total, including 25 memory care beds.

What is the difference between assisted living and memory care?

Assisted living helps with daily tasks while keeping independence; memory care adds secure environments and specialized dementia support.

Are meals included in the monthly cost?

Yes, three chef-prepared meals are served daily, plus additional snacks and special diet options.

How far is the community from the nearest hospital?

The closest hospital, Nassau University Medical Center, is 2.6 miles away.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike offers free, no-obligation placement assistance; families can contact him through the Assisted Living Nassau County page to start the conversation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Memory Care in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help