Skip to content

Brandywine at the Savoy by Monarch

Senior living in Little Neck, Queens. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Queens

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address55-15 Little Neck Pkwy, Little Neck, NY 11362
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds160 (37 memory care)
Google rating4.4 stars from 67 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Brandywine Assisted Living at The Savoy
PetsBrandywine The Savoy is proudly pet‑friendly—welcoming the beloved pets who make life feel even more like home.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Brandywine at the Savoy by Monarch is a senior living community in Little Neck, Queens. It has a 4.4 rating on Google from 67 reviews and offers assisted living in Nassau County and memory care services.

The community sits near Little Neck Supermarket (0.1 mi) and Upland Park (0.3 mi). It is also close to two hospitals and three LIRR stations, making daily errands easy.

Care levels

Brandywine provides assisted living and memory care. The state registry shows the community is licensed for 160 total beds, including 37 memory care beds, which lets families gauge the size of the overall community and the secure dementia area. Because the community is not an ALP, Medicaid is not accepted for part of the cost. For families learning how to place a loved one, see how to successfully place.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in private apartments that correspond to the 160 licensed beds. Dining options can be found nearby, such as Little Neck Supermarket just 0.1 mi away. Activities include walks to Upland Park (0.3 mi) and Village Park of Lake Success (0.4 mi). Planning a visit? Check out touring a senior living community for tips.

Dining

  • Formal & Private Dining Rooms
  • Bistro/Café

Apartments

  • Studio Deluxe
  • One Bedroom Deluxe
  • Two Bedroom

Community spaces

  • Grand Piano
  • Koi Pond
  • Memory Care Wing
  • Lounge
  • Courtyard

Activities

  • Drama workshops
  • Chess in lounge
  • Walking group
  • Jewelry‑making class
  • Morning wellness session
  • Midweek matinee
  • Ice cream social
  • Yoga
  • Fitness class

Services and care

  • Licensed nurses 24/7
  • Skilled care professionals
  • Personalized care plans
  • Medication reminders
  • Respite care
  • Memory care

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community is just 1.1 mi from Long Island Jewish Medical Center and 1.5 mi from North Shore University Hospital, giving quick access to medical care. Staff are trained to handle memory-care needs, and communication techniques such as redirection are used to support residents communication techniques in memory care.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$7,000/month
One Bedroom$7,000/month
Two Bedroom$7,000/month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Brandywine does not list a published price, so costs are discussed directly with the community. Pricing is based on the level of care needed and the type of apartment chosen. Families can explore ways to pay for assisted living to plan their budget.

Location and what is nearby

Brandywine sits 1.1 mi from Long Island Jewish Medical Center in New Hyde Park and 1.5 mi from North Shore University Hospital in Manhasset. The Little Neck LIRR station is 1.1 mi away, with Douglaston (1.4 mi) and Great Neck (1.5 mi) close by. Nearby parks include Nassau Mall (0.2 mi), Upland Park (0.3 mi) and Village Park of Lake Success (0.4 mi). For a broader view of the area, see senior living on the North Shore.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Brandywine at the Savoy by Monarch with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Long Island Jewish Medical Center, New Hyde Park1.1 mi
  2. 0North Shore University Hospital, Manhasset1.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Little Neck1.1 mi
  2. 0Douglaston1.4 mi
  3. 0Great Neck1.5 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Brandywine at the Savoy by Monarch with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Nassau Mall0.2 mi
  2. 0Upland Park0.3 mi
  3. 0Village Park of Lake Success0.4 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Little Neck Supermarket 好邻居超市0.1 mi
  2. 0North Shore Farms0.3 mi
  3. 0Jmart0.7 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Pharmaconic in Little Neck0.1 mi
  2. 0Town Pharmacy0.3 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Harvest Church of New York0.1 mi
  2. 0Temple Torah of Little Neck0.1 mi
  3. 0Friends Church0.3 mi

Open Brandywine at the Savoy by Monarch in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Brandywine at the Savoy offer?

The community offers assisted living and memory care. It has 160 licensed beds total, with 37 dedicated memory-care beds.

How many residents can live there?

The state registry lists 160 total beds, so the community can house up to 160 residents, including 37 in the memory-care area.

What should families look for when touring?

Families should check the size of the community, proximity to hospitals, and nearby amenities. Reading signs you should consider assisted living can help guide the tour.

What is the move‑in process like?

The process starts with a needs assessment, followed by a tour and a discussion of care levels. Learn more about what to expect when moving.

How can a senior placement advisor help?

A placement advisor can match your loved one’s needs with the right community, handle paperwork, and explain payment options. See how senior placement services benefit families and the value a senior living advisor brings.

How do I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free, local senior placement assistance. Contact him through the free senior living advisor help page to start the conversation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help