Skip to content

The Bristal at Bethpage

Senior living in Bethpage, Nassau County. The public facts and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address1075 Stewart Ave, Bethpage, NY 11714
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Google rating4.8 stars from 69 reviews
PetsOur communities welcome small pets, provided the resident is able to care for the pet themselves.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Bristal at Bethpage sits in the heart of Bethpage, Nassau County. With a 4.8 rating from 69 Google reviews, it offers a convenient setting for seniors. Learn how to successfully place in assisted living and explore ways to pay for assisted living to plan your move.

The community blends comfort with activity, giving residents a chance to enjoy a vibrant lifestyle. For tips on discussing placement into assisted living with your parents, see how families approach the decision. Discover senior living options in Nassau County for a broader view of nearby choices.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

This is Bristal’s newest community – it opened in July of 2022. The Memory section of this community, and the Memory sections of all of Bristal’s communities, has the same amenities and services as Assisted Living – each boasts cinemas, bistros, secured outdoor spaces, activity rooms, access to physicians, and more. A relatively unique feature of this new Bristal is the installation of the Foresite Predictive Health and Fall Management system in both common spaces and in resident’s rooms. This cutting-edge technology allows the Wellness staff to see and quickly respond to resident falls. In addition, the data gathered by devices located under mattresses gives the staff information on several health indices, including sleep patterns and blood oxygen levels. This system, as it develops, will help the staff predict and even head off some health problems for some residents. And within the Memory section at Bristal Bethpage this information service is provided at no cost.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County

Care levels

The Bristal provides both assisted living and memory care services, allowing residents to age in place as needs change. Learn more about memory care services offered here.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents can choose an apartment with a private bathroom and kitchenette, and all utilities are covered. Meals are served in a country-club-style dining room with three chef-prepared options daily, plus snacks in the Bistro. A full calendar includes fitness classes, a performing-arts center, and scheduled outings. See how assisted living supports social well-being for seniors.

Dining

  • Country Club-Style Dining Room
  • Bistro

Apartments

  • Choice of apartment layout
  • Private bathroom
  • All utilities

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Private Dining Room
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Performing Arts Center & Cinema
  • Putting Green

Activities

  • Fitness Center
  • Swimming Pool
  • Putting Green
  • Performing Arts Center & Cinema
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Daily social events

Services and care

  • Concierge Services
  • 24-hour security
  • Emergency response system
  • Foresight Health Monitoring
  • Daily housekeeping services
  • Weekly linen laundering

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation to shops
  • Scheduled transportation to cultural outings

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Security is provided 24 hours a day, and staff are trained to respond quickly to any emergency. Each apartment has an emergency response system and the community uses the Foresite health monitoring platform to track health and detect falls. Learn what to expect when moving into a senior living community for peace of mind.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$7,500 per month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The Bristal lists a starting rate of $7,500 per month for a studio apartment, according to its published pricing. Families should discuss any additional fees and the range of services included. Review the signs it may be time for assisted living to gauge budgeting needs.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 1.2 miles from Plainview Hospital in Plainview and 2.5 miles from St. Joseph Hospital in Bethpage. LIRR stations are nearby: Bethpage (1.3 miles), Hicksville (2.0 miles) and Farmingdale (3.1 miles). Parks such as Bethpage Community Park (0.4 miles), John A. Masino Park (0.5 miles) and Lincoln Road South Park (0.7 miles) provide outdoor options. Grocery stores like John’s Farms (0.7 miles) and Greek Food Emporium II (0.7 miles) are within walking distance, and pharmacies include CVS Pharmacy (0.5 miles). For a broader view, consider the four things to look for in a Long Island assisted living community and how technology that enhances personalized care is used here.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Bristal at Bethpage with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Plainview Hospital, Plainview1.2 mi
  2. 0St. Joseph Hospital, Bethpage2.5 mi
  3. 0Syosset Hospital, Syosset3.6 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Bethpage1.3 mi
  2. 0Hicksville2.0 mi
  3. 0Farmingdale3.1 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Bristal at Bethpage with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Bethpage Community Park0.4 mi
  2. 0John A. Masino Park0.5 mi
  3. 0Lincoln Road South Park0.7 mi

Groceries

  1. 0John's Farms0.7 mi
  2. 0Greek Food Emporium II0.7 mi
  3. 0A Mart0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
  2. 0Medisource Pharmacy0.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Arumdaun Presbyterian Church0.2 mi
  2. 0Arumdaun Presbyterian Church's Vision Center0.4 mi
  3. 0St Isidoros Greek Orthodox Church0.4 mi

Open The Bristal at Bethpage in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

Where is The Bristal at Bethpage located?

It is at 1075 Stewart Avenue in Bethpage, NY, just a few blocks north of Bethpage Community Park, which is 0.4 miles away.

What is assisted living?

Assisted living combines independent living with personal care support, helping seniors with daily activities while providing a community setting. The placement process can also assist living placement can help caregivers.

Are pets allowed at The Bristal?

Small pets are welcome if the resident can care for them, but specific policies should be confirmed with the community.

What kinds of activities are offered?

Residents enjoy a daily calendar of social events, cultural programs, fitness sessions, and outings to local parks and attractions.

When should a resident consider memory care?

If memory loss begins to affect safety, daily routines, or dignity, it may be time to explore memory care options.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free senior-living advice to families. Contact his services through the free senior living advisor help page.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Memory Care in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help