Skip to content

Atria Plainview

Senior living in Plainview, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address12 Washington Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
ServicesAssisted living
Beds99
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsPet friendly

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Atria Plainview sits at 12 Washington Avenue in the heart of Plainview, Nassau County. Families often start by meeting a Senior Living Advisor Long Island to understand the options.

The community provides assisted living care for seniors who need support while keeping independence. It is listed among Assisted Living Nassau County options for families.

Care levels

Assisted living at Atria Plainview means residents receive help with daily activities, medication reminders, and social programs while living in private apartments. The community is licensed for 99 beds, giving a moderate size that feels personal. Families can explore Ways to Pay for Assisted Living to plan finances.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents choose from studio units of about 286 to 436 square feet or one bedroom homes ranging from 422 to 648 square feet. Meals include three chef prepared dishes served in a private dining room, and the on site fitness center supports the Better Balance Program. The community’s active schedule matches the spirit of Independent Living Options for Active Seniors.

Dining

  • Private Dining Room
  • 3 Chef Prepared Meals Per Day

Apartments

  • Individual Thermostat Control
  • Walk In Closet
  • Walk In Shower
  • Utilities Included
  • Apartment Maintenance
  • Personal Laundry Service
  • Housekeeping and Linen Service

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Dining Space
  • Walking Path
  • Resident Garden
  • Media Room
  • Movie Theater
  • Fitness Center

Activities

  • Educational Activities
  • Social Activities
  • Cultural Activities
  • Fitness Opportunities
  • Better Balance Program

Services and care

  • 24 Hour Staff
  • Concierge Service
  • Emergency Alert System
  • Community Laundry Service
  • Newspaper Delivery
  • On Site Worship Services
  • Housekeeping and Linen Service
  • Automatic Online Payments
  • Salon & Spa

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled Bus and Sedan Transportation

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Atria Plainview staff are on site 24 hour, ready to answer calls and assist with emergencies. An emergency alert system and concierge service add extra peace of mind. The community follows the standards described in Senior Living Nassau County.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$6,395 / month
One bedroom$9,645 / month
Two bedroom$13,645 / month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The community lists a studio price of $6,395 per month, a one bedroom at $9,645, and a two bedroom at $13,645. These figures come from the community’s own pricing sheet. For a detailed breakdown families can read How Much Assisted Living Costs on Long Island, Line by Line.

Location and what is nearby

Plainview Hospital is only 0.7 miles away, and Syosset Hospital is 3.1 miles distant. The Bethpage LIRR station sits 2.6 miles from the community, with Farmingdale and Hicksville stations a short drive farther. Nearby green spaces include Devonshire Park at 0.3 miles, Plainview Old Bethpage Community Park at 0.4 miles, and Stephen Drive Park at 0.5 miles. Grocery options such as Lidl (0.3 miles) and Fairway (0.6 miles) are within walking distance. The area’s convenience is highlighted in Senior Living South Shore of Long Island and Senior Living North Shore of Long Island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Atria Plainview with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Plainview Hospital, Plainview0.7 mi
  2. 2Syosset Hospital, Syosset3.1 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 3Bethpage2.6 mi
  2. 4Farmingdale3.3 mi
  3. 5Hicksville3.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Atria Plainview with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 6Devonshire Park0.3 mi
  2. 7Plainview-Old Bethpage Community Park0.4 mi
  3. 8Stephen Drive Park0.5 mi

Groceries

  1. 9Lidl0.3 mi
  2. 10Fairway0.6 mi
  3. 11John's Farm1.5 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 12CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi
  2. 13Walgreens2.0 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14Guru Gobind Singh Sikh Center0.3 mi
  2. 15The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints0.3 mi
  3. 16Korean United Methodist Church0.5 mi

Open Atria Plainview in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Atria Plainview provide?

Atria Plainview offers assisted living, which includes help with daily tasks, medication reminders, and social activities.

Is memory care available at this community?

The community does not list memory care as a service, so families should look elsewhere for dedicated memory units.

How many residents can live at Atria Plainview?

The building is licensed for 99 beds, giving a moderate community size.

What are the monthly costs for an apartment?

Studio apartments start at $6,395 per month, one bedroom at $9,645, and two bedroom at $13,645, according to the community’s pricing. Families can read more about budgeting in Senior Housing Long Island.

What activities are offered to residents?

Residents can join fitness classes, the Better Balance Program, educational talks, and social events. The range of options is similar to those described in Assisted Living vs Nursing Home.

How can I get free help finding a senior living place?

Mike McClernon provides free senior placement assistance and can answer personal questions. Families can start by visiting the Frequently Asked Questions page for more details.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help