Skip to content

Sunrise of West Babylon

Senior living in West Babylon, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address580 Montauk Highway, West Babylon, NY 11704
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds110 (28 memory care)
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsPet friendly

Overview

Sunrise of West Babylon sits on Montauk Highway in West Babylon. Families can talk with a free senior living advisor to see if the community matches their needs.

The campus feels warm and active. It also offers many choices for seniors who want a vibrant lifestyle in senior housing options on Long Island.

Care levels

Sunrise provides assisted living and memory care. Assisted living means staff help with daily tasks like dressing, bathing and medication. Memory care adds specialized support for Alzheimer’s and dementia. The community is licensed for 110 beds, and 28 of those are dedicated memory care beds, showing a moderate size that still feels personal. Families can learn more about assisted living in Suffolk County and memory care in Suffolk County.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents choose from studio, one bedroom, two bedroom and companion suites, all with kitchenettes and safety focused bathrooms. Meals are prepared by a chef and include three fresh seasonal dishes. The bistro offers grab and go snacks. A wide range of activities such as art, fitness classes and walking clubs keep residents engaged. The community also delivers memory care services and assisted living services to meet each resident’s needs.

Dining

  • Fresh, chef crafted cuisine
  • Three fresh, seasonal meals
  • Bistro with grab and go snacks
  • Private dining room

Apartments

  • Kitchenette
  • Closet space
  • Bathroom designed with safety
  • Fire and medical alert system

Community spaces

  • outdoor spaces
  • Bistro
  • Courtyard
  • Patios
  • Event rooms

Activities

  • Live With Action
  • Live With Anticipation
  • Live With Artistry
  • Live With Generosity
  • Live With Learning
  • Live With Legacy
  • Live With Melody
  • Live With Reflection
  • Group fitness classes
  • Walking club

Services and care

  • Personalized 24 hour care
  • Sunrise CareConnect for healthcare coordination
  • Emergency response systems in each suite
  • Family engagement app
  • Beauty salon
  • Scheduled transportation

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation
  • Easy access to Long Island Railroad station

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Each suite has an emergency response system and fire and medical alert features. Staff provide personalized 24 hour care. Families can explore Medicaid payment options and compare Medicare vs Medicaid for coverage.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$5,900+
One Bedroom$8,100+
Two Bedroom$8,200+
Companion Suite$7,300+

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Studio apartments start at $5,900+ per month, as published by the community. Prices vary by suite type and care level. For families who wonder how to cover costs, there are many options. Mike can explain ways to pay for assisted living and paying for assisted living.

Location and what is nearby

Sunrise is 2.5 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital, 5.9 miles from South Shore University Hospital and 7.6 miles from St Joseph Hospital. The Babylon LIRR station is 1.3 miles away and Lindenhurst is 1.4 miles away. Nearby parks include Argyle Park (0.9 miles), Van Bourgondien Park (1.0 miles) and Venetian Shores Park (1.2 miles). Shoppers can reach ALDI in 0.6 miles and Best Farms in 2.5 miles. Families can also learn about senior living on the south shore and north shore senior living.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Sunrise of West Babylon with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Good Samaritan University Hospital, West Islip2.5 mi
  2. 2South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore5.9 mi
  3. 3St. Joseph Hospital, Bethpage7.6 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Babylon1.3 mi
  2. 5Lindenhurst1.4 mi
  3. 6Copiague3.0 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Sunrise of West Babylon with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Argyle Park0.9 mi
  2. 8Van Bourgondien Park1.0 mi
  3. 9Venetian Shores Park1.2 mi

Groceries

  1. 10ALDI0.6 mi
  2. 11Best Farms2.5 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 12CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 13St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church0.5 mi
  2. 14First Baptist Church0.6 mi
  3. 15Christ Episcopal Church1.0 mi

Open Sunrise of West Babylon in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Sunrise of West Babylon offer?

Sunrise offers assisted living and memory care with 24 hour support and personalized care plans.

How many memory care beds are available?

The community has 28 memory care beds, showing a dedicated area for residents with memory loss.

Is the community pet friendly?

Yes, pets are welcome, so residents can keep their companions.

What dining options are provided?

A chef prepares fresh meals three times a day, and a bistro offers grab and go snacks.

How close is public transportation?

The Babylon LIRR station is 1.3 miles away, providing easy train access to Manhattan.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free placement assistance and can guide you through the process. Learn more about what makes Mike different.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help