Skip to content

Maryville Assisted Living

Senior living in Huntington, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address70 Greenlawn Road, Huntington, NY 11743
ServicesAssisted living
Beds32
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Maryville Assisted Living sits at 70 Greenlawn Road in Huntington, Suffolk County. Families can talk with a senior living advisor to learn more about the community and its assisted living options. The building is listed as an assisted living long island community.

The location is close to several parks and grocery stores, making daily trips easy for residents. Mike notes that the community is near a memory care in Suffolk County resource and families often explore ways to pay for assisted living when budgeting.

Care levels

Maryville provides assisted living care, which means staff help with daily activities while residents keep independence. With 32 licensed beds, the community feels small and personal.

Cost

Maryville does not publish a fixed price. Costs depend on the level of assistance each resident needs and are discussed during a personal tour. The community can help families understand payment options without listing numbers.

Location and what is nearby

Huntington Hospital is just 1.3 miles away, and Syosset Hospital is 7.5 miles distant, providing quick medical access. The Greenlawn LIRR station sits 1.6 miles from the door, while the Huntington station is 1.7 miles away. Nearby parks such as John J. Flanagan Memorial Activity Center (1.1 miles) and Village Green Park (1.2 miles) offer outdoor space. Residents also have grocery stores like King Kullen (1.5 miles) close by. Families can explore other senior living south shore of long island and senior living north shore of long island communities for comparison.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Maryville Assisted Living with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Huntington Hospital, Huntington1.3 mi
  2. 2Syosset Hospital, Syosset7.5 mi
  3. 3Plainview Hospital, Plainview8.2 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Greenlawn1.6 mi
  2. 5Huntington1.7 mi
  3. 6Northport3.5 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Maryville Assisted Living with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7John J. Flanagan Memorial Activity Center1.1 mi
  2. 8Village Green Park1.2 mi
  3. 9Fair Meadow Park1.2 mi

Groceries

  1. 10King Kullen1.5 mi
  2. 11Southdown Marketplace1.7 mi
  3. 12Stop & Shop1.8 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy1.5 mi
  2. 14Walgreens1.5 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Congregational Church of Huntington0.7 mi
  2. 16Temple Beth El0.8 mi
  3. 17Huntington Jewish Center0.9 mi

Open Maryville Assisted Living in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Maryville offer?

Maryville offers assisted living care, which includes help with daily tasks while encouraging independence.

How many residents can live at Maryville?

The state registry shows the community is licensed for 32 beds, indicating a small, close knit setting.

What should families look for when touring?

Families often use a senior living checklist to compare services, staff, and environment.

How can I find out about payment options?

You can read about qualifying for both Medicare and Medicaid on the how to qualify for Medicaid page.

Can I get free help from a placement advisor?

Yes, Mike McClernon offers free, no obligation assistance to help families choose the right community. Contact the senior living advisor for personalized support.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help