Skip to content

Manor Haven Adult Home

Senior living in Huntington Station, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address222 Columbia Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746
ServicesAssisted living
Beds32
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health as Manor Haven Adult Home, Inc.

Overview

Manor Haven Adult Home is a small assisted living community in Huntington Station, Suffolk County. It is one of the smaller choices for assisted living in Suffolk County, and a senior living advisor on Long Island can help families compare it with nearby homes.

Families looking for senior housing options will find a clear picture of what the home offers. A senior living checklist helps compare needs and services.

Care levels

The home provides assisted living, which means staff help with daily activities, meals and medication reminders. The building is state licensed for 32 beds, so it feels like a close knit neighborhood. For families wondering about payment, Mike can explain what does assisted living provide and how to pay for assisted living.

Cost

Manor Haven Adult Home does not list a published price, so families should contact the community for a personalized quote. Pricing is based on the level of care and services needed, and there are several ways families can cover costs. Mike can walk you through how much assisted living costs on Long Island and explore payment options.

Location and what is nearby

The home is 0.5 miles from Huntington Hospital, 5.4 miles from Syosset Hospital and 6.0 miles from Plainview Hospital. The Huntington LIRR station is just 0.5 miles away, with Cold Spring Harbor at 2.0 miles and Greenlawn at 3.2 miles. Nearby parks include Columbia Street Park (0.1 miles), Breezy Park (0.8 miles) and Manor Field Park (0.9 miles). Grocery stores such as ShopRite (0.5 miles) and C Town (0.7 miles) are within walking distance.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Manor Haven Adult Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1Huntington Hospital, Huntington2.1 mi
  2. 2Syosset Hospital, Syosset5.4 mi
  3. 3Plainview Hospital, Plainview6.0 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Huntington0.5 mi
  2. 5Cold Spring Harbor2.0 mi
  3. 6Greenlawn3.2 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Manor Haven Adult Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Columbia Street Park0.1 mi
  2. 8Breezy Park0.8 mi
  3. 9Manor Field Park0.9 mi

Groceries

  1. 10ShopRite0.5 mi
  2. 11C-Town0.7 mi
  3. 12King Kullen1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13Walgreens0.7 mi
  2. 14CVS Pharmacy1.6 mi

Places of worship

  1. 15Saint Hugh of Lincoln Roman Catholic Church0.4 mi
  2. 16Seventh Day Adventist Church0.4 mi
  3. 17Saint Lawrences Church0.5 mi

Open Manor Haven Adult Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does Manor Haven Adult Home provide?

The community offers assisted living, which includes help with meals, personal care and medication reminders.

How many residents can live at Manor Haven?

The home is state licensed for 32 beds, giving it a small and personal atmosphere.

What medical facilities are nearby?

Huntington Hospital is 2.1 miles away, Syosset Hospital is 5.4 miles away and Plainview Hospital is 6.0 miles away.

How can I schedule a tour?

Contact the community directly to arrange a visit and ask any questions you have about daily life.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free senior placement advice and can guide you through the process. Learn more in the frequently asked questions page.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help