Skip to content

Artis Senior Living of Commack

Senior living in Commack, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Memory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address1131 Jericho Turnpike, Commack, NY 11725
ServicesMemory care
Beds64
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Artis Senior Living of Commack sits on Jericho Turnpike in the heart of Suffolk County. Families looking for memory care in Suffolk County find a quiet setting close to parks and shops, and they can also explore senior housing long island for nearby options.

The community focuses on purpose and belonging for residents with dementia. A senior living advisor long island can help families explore the options, and the video library offers a look inside.

Care levels

The only care level offered is memory care, which provides structured activities and personalized support for dementia. Artis is licensed for 64 beds and all 64 are memory care beds, giving a small community feel. Families often ask about ways to pay for assisted living and can also review assisted living options for broader context.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in suite style apartments that include a private bedroom and bathroom. Chef prepared meals are served family style in a dining room, and snack stations and hydration stations are available throughout the day. Activities such as daily adaptive classes, pet therapy and guided listening sessions keep minds active. Learn more about what is memory care and how to compare memory care options for your loved one.

Dining

  • chef prepared meals
  • family style meals
  • snack stations
  • hydration stations

Apartments

  • secure indoor space
  • secure walking paths

Community spaces

  • secure walking paths
  • close to Caleb Smith Park

Activities

  • daily adaptive classes
  • hand massages
  • remembrance cards
  • aromatherapy sessions
  • guided listening sessions
  • pet therapy
  • monthly group outings
  • town hall meetings
  • volunteering opportunities
  • IWRITE assisted letter writing

Services and care

  • 24 hour support
  • engagement programming
  • personalized care plans
  • dementia specific training
  • family involvement
  • structured life enrichment
  • secure environments

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

A 24 hour on site licensed nurse is available to respond to any health need. The building includes secure indoor space, dementia specific design and secure walking paths that help keep residents safe. The community’s approach is highlighted in the senior living south shore guide.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Suite$9,895

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The community lists a starting price of $9,895 for a suite, published by Artis Senior Living of Commack. Pricing for additional services or larger spaces varies, and families can learn about the cost of independent living to understand budgeting options.

Location and what is nearby

Artis is 2.7 miles from St Catherine of Siena Hospital, 8.4 miles from Huntington Hospital and 8.5 miles from South Shore University Hospital. The nearest LIRR stations are Kings Park at 2.6 miles, Smithtown at 3.4 miles and Northport at 4.1 miles. Parks are within walking distance: Metuxen Lane Park 0.9 miles, Morewood Park 1.0 miles and Burr Winkle Park 1.3 miles. Shopping includes Lidl 0.6 miles, Whole Foods Market 1.2 miles and Trader Joe's 2.4 miles, and CVS Pharmacy is 0.8 miles away. More details appear in the senior living north shore and the senior living checklist.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Artis Senior Living of Commack with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1St Catherine of Siena Hospital, Smithtown2.7 mi
  2. 2Huntington Hospital, Huntington8.4 mi
  3. 3South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore8.5 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Kings Park2.6 mi
  2. 5Smithtown3.4 mi
  3. 6Northport4.1 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Artis Senior Living of Commack with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Metuxen Lane Park0.9 mi
  2. 8Morewood Park1.0 mi
  3. 9Burr-Winkle Park1.3 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Lidl0.6 mi
  2. 11Whole Foods Market1.2 mi
  3. 12Trader Joe's2.4 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy0.8 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14Holy Cross Lutheran Church0.3 mi
  2. 15Commack Jewish Center0.5 mi
  3. 16New Life Church of God0.6 mi

Open Artis Senior Living of Commack in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Artis provide?

Artis offers memory care only, designed for residents with dementia.

How many residents can live at Artis?

The community is licensed for 64 beds and all 64 are memory care beds.

What are the apartment options?

Residents stay in suite style apartments that include a private bedroom and bathroom.

What dining services are included?

Meals are chef prepared and served family style, with snack and hydration stations available throughout the day.

How close is the community to medical care?

St Catherine of Siena Hospital is 2.7 miles away, Huntington Hospital is 8.4 miles away, and South Shore University Hospital is 8.5 miles away.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon, a senior living advisor long island, offers free placement assistance and can answer any questions you have.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help