Skip to content

The Bristal at North Woodmere

Senior living in Valley Stream, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address477 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream, NY 11581
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds155 (25 memory care)
Google rating4.8 stars from 92 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsOur communities welcome small pets, provided the resident is able to care for the pet themselves.

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

The Bristal at North Woodmere sits in the heart of Valley Stream, Nassau County. It holds a 4.8-star rating from 92 Google reviews. Families often wonder how to successfully place in assisted living and discussing placement into assisted living with your parents to make the right choice.

Mike notes that the community reflects the Five Towns vibe with elegant interiors and a diverse population. The memory care area, called Reflections, feels intimate and secure, a point highlighted in memory care on Long Island. The Bristal’s approach aligns with what senior placement services benefit seniors and their families aim to provide.

From Mike’s Long Island guide

This is Bristal’s community is Nassau County’s “Five Towns” area. Like all Bristals, it combines elegant interiors with attentive staff and care teams. The Memory area is intimate and secure. The setting of the community is very nice – it is close to the South Shore, and many of the small towns and oceanside restaurants are close and accessible. This community has a very diverse population.

Published in Mike McClernon’s guide: Trusted Memory Care in Nassau County

Care levels

Assisted living offers help with daily tasks, medication management, and social activities, while memory care provides a secure setting for residents with dementia. The Bristal has 155 beds total, including 25 memory care beds, giving families a sense of a mid-size community. Families can explore ways to pay for assisted living for payment options.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents live in apartments with private bathrooms and kitchenettes, and all utilities are covered. Three chef-prepared meals are served each day in a country-club style dining room, with snacks available at the Bistro. A full calendar of social events, fitness classes, and outings keeps life vibrant, and families often check the 10 signs that you should consider a move to assisted living when evaluating activity levels.

Dining

  • Country Club-Style Dining Room
  • Bistro
  • Private Dining Room
  • Three chef-prepared meals

Apartments

  • Apartment layout with kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • All utilities included
  • Apartment maintenance services
  • Concierge Services

Community spaces

  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Fitness Center
  • Cinema & Library
  • Fitness Suite & Wellness Center

Activities

  • Daily programming calendar
  • Social and cultural programs
  • Live entertainment
  • Creative Arts Studio
  • Music and mindfulness sessions

Services and care

  • Foresite Health Monitoring
  • Fall Detection
  • 24-hour security
  • On-site management team
  • Expertly trained staff
  • Emergency response system
  • Daily housekeeping services
  • Weekly linen laundering
  • Specialized diet accommodations

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation to destinations

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community uses Foresite health monitoring and fall detection technology, and 24-hour security staff are on site. This aligns with assisted living: forward-thinking care for your elderly loved one standards.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
friendship suite$4,800 per month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The Bristal lists rates starting at $4,800 per month for a Friendship Suite, as published on its website. For families looking for broader guidance, the senior care services & living levels of care page explains how pricing may vary by apartment type and care level.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 3.3 miles from Long Island Jewish Valley Stream hospital, 3.5 miles from St. John’s Episcopal Hospital in Far Rockaway, and 4.8 miles from Mount Sinai South Nassau. LIRR stations Woodmere (1.0 mi), Hewlett (1.1 mi) and Gibson (1.2 mi) are nearby, making travel easy. Parks such as Doxy Brook Fishing Park (0.5 mi) and North Woodmere Park (0.7 mi) offer outdoor options, while groceries like Key Food (0.6 mi) and Stop & Shop (0.9 mi) are within walking distance. Families often read about what to expect when moving into a senior living community and fall sure beats winter when moving for practical tips.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of The Bristal at North Woodmere with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Long Island Jewish Valley Stream, Valley Stream3.3 mi
  2. 0St Johns Episcopal Hospital So Shore, Far Rockaway3.5 mi
  3. 0Mount Sinai South Nassau, Oceanside4.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Woodmere1.0 mi
  2. 0Hewlett1.1 mi
  3. 0Gibson1.2 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of The Bristal at North Woodmere with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Doxy Brook Fishing Park0.5 mi
  2. 0North Woodmere Park0.7 mi
  3. 0Fido Fitness Club1.0 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Key Food Supermarket of Rosedale Rd0.6 mi
  2. 0Stop & Shop0.9 mi
  3. 0Gourmet Glatt Woodmere0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Parkdale Pharmacy0.6 mi
  2. 0CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Kehillas Bnai Hayeshivos KBH0.2 mi
  2. 0KODESH0.3 mi
  3. 0Congregation Ohr Torah-North Woodmere Jewish Center0.3 mi

Open The Bristal at North Woodmere in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services does The Bristal provide?

The Bristal offers assisted living and a dedicated memory care neighborhood called Reflections.

How many residents can the community accommodate?

It has 155 beds in total, with 25 of those set aside for memory care.

Are pets allowed?

Small pets are welcome if the resident can care for them, according to the community’s policy.

What transportation options are available?

The Bristal provides scheduled transportation to local shops, parks, cultural outings, and restaurants.

How can I learn about placement assistance in Nassau County?

Mike McClernon’s free placement service is available; see the assisted living nassau county page for details.

How can I get free help with placement?

You can contact senior living advisor Mike McClernon for free, personalized assistance; learn more from the senior living advisor long island page.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Memory Care in Nassau County.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help