Skip to content

Long Beach Assisted Living

Senior living in Long Beach, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living ALP: Medicaid accepted Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address274 West Broadway, Long Beach, NY 11561
ServicesAssisted living
Assisted Living Program (ALP)Accepts community Medicaid for part of the cost
Beds200
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Long Beach Assisted Living sits at 274 West Broadway in Long Beach, Nassau County. The facility is listed under Assisted Living Nassau County and is also part of Senior Housing Long Island. Families can get help from a Senior Living Advisor Long Island when they start looking.

The community offers assisted living, which includes help with daily tasks, medication support and social programs. Families often read about Ways to pay for assisted living and use a Assisted living checklist to stay organized. You can also learn What does assisted living provide for more detail.

Care levels

Long Beach Assisted Living provides assisted living care. This means staff assist with bathing, dressing, meals and medication. Because the community is an ALP, Medicaid can cover part of the cost, as explained by Does Medicaid pay for assisted living. The building is licensed for 200 beds, showing a moderate size that can feel personal yet active.

Cost

Pricing is not listed publicly. Families typically discuss rates with the community and explore payment options. You can read about How can I pay for assisted living with no money to understand Medicaid, private pay and other routes.

Location and what is nearby

Long Beach Assisted Living is 1.1 miles from South Nassau Communities Hospital, 4.4 miles from St Johns Episcopal Hospital and 6.8 miles from Long Island Jewish Valley Stream. The Long Beach LIRR station is only 0.5 miles away, making travel easy. Parks such as Shell Creek Park (1.7 miles) and Masone Beach Village Park (1.8 miles) provide outdoor space. The community is featured in Assisted Living Long Island for its convenient location.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Long Beach Assisted Living with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1South Nassau Communities Hospital Off-Campus Emergency Department, Long Beach1.1 mi
  2. 2St Johns Episcopal Hospital So Shore, Far Rockaway4.4 mi
  3. 3Long Island Jewish Valley Stream, Valley Stream6.8 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Long Beach0.5 mi
  2. 5Island Park1.4 mi
  3. 6Oceanside3.6 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Long Beach Assisted Living with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Shell Creek Park1.7 mi
  2. 8Masone Beach Village Park1.8 mi
  3. 9Lido West Town Park2.1 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Stop & Shop0.6 mi
  2. 11Key Food1.5 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 12Walgreens0.9 mi
  2. 13Precision Pharmacy1.4 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14Saint James Episcopal Church0.1 mi
  2. 15Sephardic Congregation of Long Beach0.2 mi
  3. 16Bachurei Chemed Synagogue0.5 mi

Open Long Beach Assisted Living in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care does Long Beach Assisted Living provide?

It offers assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, medication management and social programs.

Is Medicaid accepted here?

Yes, because the community is an ALP, Medicaid can cover part of the cost.

How many residents can live here?

The community is licensed for 200 beds, indicating a moderate size.

What hospitals are nearby?

South Nassau Communities Hospital Off Campus Emergency Department is 1.1 miles away, St Johns Episcopal Hospital is 4.4 miles away and Long Island Jewish Valley Stream is 6.8 miles away.

How can I learn about payment options?

Read about How can I pay for assisted living with no money to explore Medicaid, private pay and insurance routes.

How do I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike explains his approach on the What makes Mike different page and offers free placement assistance.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help