Skip to content

Gables Home for Adults

Senior living in Patchogue, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address127 Rider Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
ServicesAssisted living
Beds24
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Gables Home for Adults is a small adult home on Rider Avenue in Patchogue, and a senior living advisor on Long Island can tell you how it compares. It appears in the Assisted Living Suffolk County guide for families searching the area.

The community offers assisted living care and is part of the broader Senior Housing Long Island directory.

Care levels

Assisted living at Gables Home for Adults means help with daily tasks, medication reminders, and social activities, and the 24 state licensed for 24 beds shows a small home like setting, as explained in Ways to Pay for Assisted Living.

Cost

Pricing is set per resident and varies with level of care and apartment size; families should request a personalized quote and can use a How Much Does It Cost to Live in Independent Living on Long Island guide to understand the factors.

Location and what is nearby

Gables Home for Adults sits 0.4 miles from the Patchogue LIRR station, 0.4 miles from Four Sisters Park, and 0.3 miles from Bravo grocery, making errands easy for residents, a point noted in the Assisted Living Long Island guide.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Gables Home for Adults with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue2.0 mi
  2. 2Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook11.7 mi
  3. 3South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore12.4 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Patchogue0.4 mi
  2. 5Bellport3.5 mi
  3. 6Medford3.9 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Gables Home for Adults with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Four Sisters Park0.4 mi
  2. 8Rider Avenue Park0.7 mi
  3. 9Shorefront Park0.8 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Bravo0.3 mi
  2. 11ALDI1.8 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 12CVS Pharmacy2.1 mi

Places of worship

  1. 13Saint Paul's Episcopal Church0.3 mi
  2. 14Saint Francis De Sales Church0.3 mi
  3. 15Congregational Church of Patchogue0.4 mi

Open Gables Home for Adults in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What services are offered at Gables Home for Adults?

It provides assisted living care, which includes assistance with bathing, dressing, meals, and medication management, as described in the Senior Living South Shore of Long Island guide.

How many residents can live there?

The community is state licensed for 24 beds, indicating a small, intimate setting.

How is the cost determined?

Costs depend on the level of care and apartment size; families should request a detailed quote and can use a Assisted Living Packing Checklist PDF to plan their move.

What nearby medical facilities are available?

The nearest hospital is NYU Langone Hospital Suffolk, just 2.0 miles away, and families can read more about health options in the Frequently Asked Questions page.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Families can contact Mike McClernon for free, unbiased placement help; learn more about the value he provides in the What Value Does a Senior Living Advisor Bring to Your Family guide.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help