Skip to content

Echo Arms Adult Home

Senior living in Port Jefferson Station, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address204 Patchogue Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
ServicesAssisted living
Beds49
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Overview

Echo Arms Adult Home is a small adult home in Port Jefferson Station, one of the choices for assisted living in Suffolk County. It provides care for seniors who need help with daily activities and fits within the broader Senior housing Long Island market.

The home sits near John T Mather Memorial Hospital and several parks, making errands easy. Families often ask about Senior living advisor Long Island and Ways to pay for assisted living before touring.

Care levels

Echo Arms Adult Home offers assisted living. This level of care means staff help with bathing, dressing, medication reminders and meals. The community is licensed for 49 beds, indicating a small, home like setting, and families can read about What does assisted living provide for details.

Cost

Echo Arms Adult Home does not publish a fixed monthly rate. Pricing is based on the level of care needed and the size of the apartment, and families should request a personalized quote, as explained by How to successfully place in assisted living.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 0.5 miles from John T Mather Memorial Hospital, 1.2 miles from Good Samaritan University Hospital and 3.6 miles from Stony Brook University Hospital. The nearest LIRR stations are Port Jefferson (0.2 miles), Stony Brook (4.0 miles) and Saint James (6.4 miles). Parks such as Washington Avenue Park (0.9 miles) and Fowler Park (1.2 miles) are within walking distance, and groceries like Ideal Food Basket (0.1 miles) are nearby. Families can explore the area on the Senior living South Shore of Long Island.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Echo Arms Adult Home with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 1John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson New York Inc, Port Jefferson0.5 mi
  2. 2Good Samaritan University Hospital St. Charles Campus, Port Jefferson1.2 mi
  3. 3Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook3.6 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 4Port Jefferson0.2 mi
  2. 5Stony Brook4.0 mi
  3. 6Saint James6.4 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Echo Arms Adult Home with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 7Washington Avenue Park0.9 mi
  2. 8Fowler Park1.2 mi
  3. 9Rocketship Park1.3 mi

Groceries

  1. 10Ideal Food Basket0.1 mi
  2. 11Meat Farms0.8 mi
  3. 12Uncle Giuseppes'1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 13CVS Pharmacy1.8 mi

Places of worship

  1. 14Saint Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church0.1 mi
  2. 15Assembly of God Church0.4 mi
  3. 16Infant Jesus Roman Catholic Church0.9 mi

Open Echo Arms Adult Home in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Echo Arms Adult Home provide?

It provides assisted living, which includes help with daily activities, medication reminders and meals.

How many residents can live there?

The community is licensed for 49 beds, so it is a small setting.

What should we bring for a tour?

Bring a list of medications, a copy of the health record and any mobility aids. A helpful packing guide is available in the Assisted living packing checklist PDF.

How can I learn more about assisted living costs?

Review the guide on How much assisted living costs on Long Island to understand payment options.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers a free placement service. Learn more on the What value does a senior living advisor bring to your family page.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, OpenStreetMap, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help