Skip to content

Sunrise of Holbrook

Senior living in Holbrook, Suffolk County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted livingMemory care Suffolk County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address320 Patchogue-Holbrook Rd, Holbrook, NY 11741
ServicesAssisted living, Memory care
Beds109 (25 memory care)
Google rating4.7 stars from 18 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health
PetsPet friendly

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Sunrise of Holbrook sits on Patchogue-Holbrook Road in the heart of Suffolk County. Families often read How to Successfully Place in Assisted Living and Memory Care to learn the steps, and Mike has written about Challenges of Placing Couples with Different Needs into Senior Living and how they can be addressed.

The community welcomes seniors with a warm, home-like atmosphere. It follows Assisted Living: Forward-Thinking Care for Your Elderly Loved One principles and offers the supportive environment described in Enjoy Supportive Services in Independent Living Communities.

Care levels

Sunrise of Holbrook provides assisted living and memory care. The building is licensed for 109 beds, and 25 of them are dedicated memory care beds, which shows the size of the secure dementia area. Assisted living rooms support daily activities, while memory care rooms offer extra safety features. No Medicaid program is attached to this community.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents can choose studio or two-bedroom apartments with private baths and safety-focused design. Meals are chef-crafted and served in a dining room, with a bistro offering grab-and-go snacks throughout the day. A full schedule of music, art, fitness and outings keeps life active. The community follows the standards listed on Assisted Living Suffolk County and Mike notes that the staff uses a personalized approach as described by the Senior Living Advisor Long Island.

Dining

  • Fresh chef-crafted cuisine
  • Bistro with grab-and-go snacks
  • Private dining room
  • Three fresh seasonal meals
  • Tableside Dining

Apartments

  • Kitchenette
  • Closet space
  • Safety-designed bathroom
  • Fire and medical alert system

Community spaces

  • Well-appointed common areas
  • Beauty salon
  • Outdoor courtyards
  • Patios
  • Walking paths
  • Event rooms

Activities

  • Music fitness art programs
  • Excursions to local attractions
  • Group fitness classes
  • Painting and art
  • Music and singing
  • Walking club
  • Brain teasers
  • Flower arranging
  • Community gardening
  • Online MasterClass courses

Services and care

  • Personalized 24-hour care
  • Healthcare coordination
  • Emergency response systems
  • Family engagement app
  • Scheduled transportation

Transportation and parking

  • Scheduled transportation
  • Sunrise Highway access
  • Long Island Expressway access
  • Near Long Island Rail Road

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

Each suite includes an emergency response button and the community maintains 24-hour staff support. Mike often refers to Understanding Senior Housing Costs when families ask about budgeting for safety features, and the Frequently Asked Questions page lists additional safety details.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$4,400+
One Bedroom$5,100+
Two Bedroom$6,300+
Companion Suite$9,600+

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

Sunrise of Holbrook lists a starting rate of $4,400 per month on its website. For families planning a visit, Mike suggests reading 8 Tips for Touring a Senior Living Community and learning about the value an advisor brings in What Value Does a Senior Living Advisor Bring to Your Family.

Location and what is nearby

The community is 3.4 miles from NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, 9.4 miles from Stony Brook University Hospital and 10.7 miles from John T. Mather Memorial Hospital. The Patchogue LIRR station is 2.1 miles away, Medford is 3.3 miles away and Ronkonkoma is 3.7 miles away. Nearby parks include Holtsville Park (1.0 mi), Brookhaven Ecology Site (1.1 mi) and Father Tortora Park (1.4 mi). Grocery options are ALDI (0.7 mi), King Kullen (0.8 mi) and Holbrook Mini Mart (1.1 mi). Families can learn 4 Things to Look for in a Long Island Assisted Living Community and see What Life is Like for Residents of Memory Care for more context.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Sunrise of Holbrook with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk, Patchogue3.4 mi
  2. 0Stony Brook University Hospital, Stony Brook9.4 mi
  3. 0John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson New York Inc, Port Jefferson10.7 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Patchogue2.1 mi
  2. 0Medford3.3 mi
  3. 0Ronkonkoma3.7 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Sunrise of Holbrook with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Holtsville Park1.0 mi
  2. 0Brookhaven Ecology Site1.1 mi
  3. 0Father Tortora Park1.4 mi

Groceries

  1. 0ALDI0.7 mi
  2. 0King Kullen0.8 mi
  3. 0Holbrook Mini Mart1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Costco Pharmacy0.8 mi
  2. 0King Kullen0.8 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0Young Israel of Patchogue1.0 mi
  2. 0Ministerio Puertas Abiertas1.3 mi
  3. 0CenterPoint Church1.4 mi

Open Sunrise of Holbrook in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What types of care does Sunrise of Holbrook provide?

The community offers assisted living and memory care for seniors who need help with daily activities or specialized dementia support.

How many memory care beds are available?

There are 25 memory care beds, which are part of the total 109 licensed beds.

Is there a private dining option for celebrations?

Yes, a private dining room is available for special events and family gatherings.

What safety features are in the apartments?

Each suite has an emergency response system and staff are on-call 24 hours a day.

How far is the nearest hospital?

NYU Langone Hospital - Suffolk is just 3.4 miles away, with other hospitals within 10 miles.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free, no-obligation placement assistance. Contact him through the Assisted Living Long Island page to start the conversation.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help