Skip to content

Atria Tanglewood

Senior living in Lynbrook, Nassau County. The public facts, the state license, and what is nearby, from a local advisor who helps Long Island families for free.

Assisted living Nassau County

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 See what is nearby
Address125 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook, NY 11563
ServicesAssisted living
Beds160
Google rating4.6 stars from 74 reviews
Licensed byNew York State Department of Health

Photos from the community’s own website.

Overview

Atria Tanglewood is an assisted living community in Lynbrook, Nassau County. It holds a 4.6 rating from 74 Google reviews. Families often wonder how to successfully place in assisted living when they start looking. The community is featured on the Senior Living Nassau County page for local options.

The campus includes a resident garden, walking paths to Tanglewood Preserve, a sunroom, and a patio. Residents enjoy a local transportation service that takes them to the beach, churches, and restaurants. When you compare options, look for the 4 things to look for in a Long Island assisted living community and learn about ways to pay for assisted living.

Care levels

Atria Tanglewood provides assisted living only. The community is licensed for 160 beds, which shows it is a mid-size residence. There are no separate memory care or independent living numbers listed.

Apartments, dining and daily life

Residents can choose a studio (340-450 sq ft) or a one-bedroom apartment (520-690 sq ft). Meals are served in a communal dining area and housekeeping is included. The staff runs a Better Balance program to help with stability. For touring tips, see 8 tips for touring a senior living community and read about discussing placement into assisted living with your parents.

Dining

  • Bistro
  • Private Dining Room
  • Outdoor Dining Space
  • 3 Chef-Prepared Meals Per Day
  • Vegetarian Options

Apartments

  • Individual Thermostat Control
  • Kitchenette
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Walk-In Shower
  • Utilities Included

Community spaces

  • Resident Garden
  • Walking Path
  • Patio
  • Library
  • Media Room
  • Game Room

Activities

  • Daily Educational, Social, Cultural and Fitness
  • Atria Better Balance Program
  • Volunteer Programs

Services and care

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Concierge Service
  • Emergency Alert System
  • Housekeeping and Linen Service
  • Automatic Online Payments
  • Salon

Transportation and parking

  • Parking
  • Scheduled Bus and Sedan Transportation
  • Local transportation service

As listed on the community’s own website. Ask Mike what is included in the rent.

Safety and security

The community runs regular balance screenings through its Better Balance program to keep residents steady. Local transportation provides safe trips to medical appointments. Being close to three hospitals adds extra peace of mind for families.

Apartments and pricing

ApartmentStarting price
Studio$9,595 / month
One bedroom$8,795 / month
Two bedroom$12,995 / month
Shared Suite$4,495 / month

Starting prices as published by the community. Care charges are extra. Mike can tell you the current rates and what is included.

The community website lists pricing that starts at $4,495 per month. Those rates cover the apartment and basic services but do not include care, medication management, or optional phone, cable, or internet. Families can explore additional payment options on the ways to pay for assisted living page.

Location and what is nearby

Atria Tanglewood sits 1.7 mi from Mount Sinai South Nassau, 1.9 mi from Long Island Jewish Valley Stream, and 2.2 mi from Mercy Hospital. The Rockville Centre LIRR station is 0.7 mi away, with Malverne and Lynbrook stations each about 1.0 mi distant. Nearby parks include the Center for Science Teaching and Learning @ Tanglewood Preserve (0.2 mi) and Larsen Park (0.4 mi). Grocery options such as Key Food (0.4 mi) and King Kullen (0.6 mi) are within walking distance. Learn more about the area on the Senior Living South Shore of Long Island and Senior Living North Shore of Long Island pages.

Hospitals and train stations

Area map of Atria Tanglewood with the nearest hospitals and LIRR stations

Hospitals

  1. 0Mount Sinai South Nassau, Oceanside1.7 mi
  2. 0Long Island Jewish Valley Stream, Valley Stream1.9 mi
  3. 0Mercy Hospital, Rockville Centre2.2 mi

LIRR stations

  1. 0Rockville Centre0.7 mi
  2. 0Malverne1.0 mi
  3. 0Lynbrook1.0 mi

Parks, shops and places of worship close by

Close-up map of Atria Tanglewood with nearby parks, shops, pharmacies and places of worship

Parks

  1. 0Center for Science Teaching and Learning @ Tanglewood Preserve0.2 mi
  2. 0Morgan Days Park South0.2 mi
  3. 0Larsen Park0.4 mi

Groceries

  1. 0Key Food Supermarkets0.4 mi
  2. 0King Kullen0.6 mi
  3. 0Italian Street Market0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  1. 0Lakeview Pharmacy0.4 mi
  2. 0CVS Pharmacy0.6 mi

Places of worship

  1. 0St Paul AME Church0.5 mi
  2. 0Shiloh Baptist Church0.5 mi
  3. 0United Church Of God (Seventh Day)0.5 mi

Open Atria Tanglewood in Google Maps

Mike explains: choosing and paying for care

Location & Cost: The Two Decisions That Make or Break Senior Living

Get location and cost right and everything else gets easier. Get either wrong and even a beautiful community becomes a problem. Mike McClernon explains...

How Long-Term Care Insurance Pays for Assisted Living & Memory Care

Paying for assisted living or memory care can feel overwhelming — on Long Island, costs often exceed $10,000 per month. In this video, Mike...

See every video in the library

Common questions

What type of care does Atria Tanglewood offer?

Atria Tanglewood provides assisted living services only. Residents receive help with daily activities, medication reminders, and social programming.

How many residents can live at Atria Tanglewood?

The community is licensed for 160 beds, indicating a mid-size residence.

What are the basic costs for living here?

Pricing starts at $4,495 per month according to the community website. The amount covers the apartment and basic services but not personal care or medication management.

What nearby amenities are available for residents?

The community is close to three hospitals, three LIRR stations, several parks, and grocery stores like Key Food and King Kullen.

What activities does the community provide?

Residents can join balance screenings, outings to local attractions, and seasonal events such as a Harvest Tasting Table and Holiday Soirée.

How can I get free help from Mike McClernon?

Mike McClernon offers free senior placement assistance. He can answer questions, compare options, and guide you through the process without charge.

Compare nearby communities

Part of Mike’s guide to Assisted Living on Long Island.

Sources: New York State Department of Health facility registries, Google Maps, and the community’s own website. Assisted Living Locators of Long Island is an independent advisor and is not the operator of this community.

Not sure if this is the right fit?

Mike McClernon has helped Long Island families choose senior living for years. His help is free to families.

Call Mike: (516) 254-9481 Send Mike a message
Call Mike for free help